SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 5th September 2018

 

Issue No. 255

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 4th September

 

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A155/18 Elizabeth Cruickshank v Fife NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A142/16 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Ramboll Danmark A/S &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A244/17 Marks and Spencers Plc v The Livingston Designer &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A424/16 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Company Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A155/17 Victoria Mullard (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A5/17 Nicola Jordan v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD489/17 James Anderson v Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD76/17 Mary Breen v Bardolin Scotia (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Brother Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD271/18 Alan Dickson v Ardagh Glass Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD196/18 Kennor Mackenzie v William Gray Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD430/16 Sean McPhilips v Aviagen UK Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD276/17 Gordon Moir v Newmacher Golf Club

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD103/18 Lauren Newall &c v Lyndsey Kennedy

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD195/18 Idris Ozden v Acromas Insurance Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD199/17 Kathleen Paterson v Advantage Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

PD2246/15 Abhishek Sharma v Seagull Leisure Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD172/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

 

1

PD263/18 Gennaro Coppolaro AG (1) Emma Christina Watson and others.

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

2

PD264/18 (1) Gennaro Coppolaro and others AG (1) Emma Christina Watson and others.

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

3

PD286/18 Karen Wilson AG Mary Smith.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

A169/18 Hazel Leask and others AG Grampian Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

5

A36/18 Susan MacMaster AG Grampian Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

6

A315/17 David Mills and others AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

7

F57/18 Zahid Rasul AG Dr Pervaz Ramzan or Rasul.

 

BLM

8

A319/17 The Royal Bank of Scotland plc AG Campbell Sievewright & Co.

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Thursday 6th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA75/18 Gabriel Politakis for permission to appeal decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

XA72/18 Gladman Developments Ltd against a decision of Scottish Ministers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P771/18 Pet: Costel Alexandru for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P571/18 Pet: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P764/18 Pet: Hui Yu for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P783/18 Pet: The General Optical Council to extend order

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P819/18 Pet: British Carpets Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P900/18 Pet: Scottish Construction Company Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re: S Shafi &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD152/17 David Carrick v Jaguar Land Rover Ltd &c

DWF LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 7th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F28/18 Jacqueline Donaldson v Roderick Donaldson

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

By Order

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD163/17 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 7th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA73/18 Cine-UK Ltd v Union Square Developments Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/17 Margaret Williams &c v Thorntons Law

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 7th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA32/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Ferrovial Agroman Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order

 

P599/17 Note: Doonin Plant Ltd for directions

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 7th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/18 Paul McNiven &c v Grand Thistle Homes Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/18 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DReid Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 7th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P261/18 Pet: Mihir Popat for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________