SCTSPRINT3

Issue 165        Wednesday 2nd May 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 1st May

 

A465/16 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DReid Ltd

 

Dentons

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A823/15 Man Hen Liu v Andersons Solicitors LLP &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD492/17 Charles McVicars v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

 

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A457/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A392/17 Professor Harald &c v Robert Lukas

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith t/a DC Smith Painters

 

BLM

 

PD265/16 Marion Hudson v Ralph Byne &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v James Carrick &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2442/14 Danielle McCarte v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD33/18 Jacqueline Sharp v Parcelforce Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v Andrew McAvoy

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v Michael Maver &c

 

BLM

 

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v Steven Potter

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

PD340/17 Irene Ellacott &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

 

BLM

 

PD80/18 Sophie Stobbs v Volvo Group UK Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

_______________
COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

1

Elva Rose McKen or Cardno, Elimar Bridgend, Tipperty, Ellon AG Michael George Cardno, Hospital Close, Hospital Road, Ellon.

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

2

(First) Gulam Erabi, Flat 17‑2, 30 Kingsway Court Glasgow (Assisted Persons) and another AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

3

Charles Smith, 1 Toll Avenue, Methil, Fife AG The Advocate General for Scotland as representing the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 3rd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA24/18 Harem Mohammadi for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

Lefevre Litigation

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P255/18 AB & CD to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

P147/18 Pet: Charter Court Financial Service for orders re section 859

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

P420/18 Pet: Ellis & McDougall Lifts Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1298/17 Pet: R B Realisations Ltd to restore to the register

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for orders under section 955

Dentons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

TC Young LLP

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P956/14 Pet: The Financial Conduct Authority for interdict

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

P237/18 Pet: Aituariagbon Evbuomwan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P121/18 Pet: Andi Buci &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1074/17 Pet: Dariusz Wegrzyn (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P177/18 Pet: Jamie McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P259/18 Pet: Kenneth Ihle &c for interdict

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board re Lucy Beatson

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1165/17 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P397/13 Pet: Robert Dow for Judicial Review

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 4th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 4th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 4th May

 

Continued Motion

at 9.30am

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 4th May

 

By Order

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 4th May

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

XA11/18 Patrick McDade v Lands Tribunal for Scotland

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________