SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 21st February 2018

 

Issue No. 122

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 20th February

 

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v Antonio Ottaviana &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A5/17 Nicola Jordan v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

A373/17 Adeline Wilson (AP) v Peter Watkins &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD86/17 Catherine Bartlet &c v Taqa Bratani Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Crouch Construction Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2588/14 Lynda Brown v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD848/15 John Dalziel v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD267/17 Joseph Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD7/17 Thomas Marshall v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD973/14 Ian McLellan v Tyre Service Great Britain Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD324/16 Robert McMeeking v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD286/17 Kriss Spencer v Richard Cruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

 

1

Beryl Campbell Hamilton or McLean, 336 Trent Court, Oshawa, Ontario and others AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation), 25 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Irecat Impex Limited, 6 – 9 Trinity Street Dublin 2 AG Brian Philip, The Farm, Auchtertyre, Kyle of Lochalsh and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

Ruth Moss, 15/15 Hermand Crescent, Edinburgh and others AG Tayside Health Board, Level 10, Ninewells Hospital Dundee.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

Our Generation Limited, 168 Church Road, Hove AG Aberdeen City Council, Marischal College, Broad Street, Aberdeen.

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

5

Jaqueline Sinclair, 35 Crombie Terrace, Dundee and others AG Tayside Health Board, NHS Tayside HQ, Kings Cross, Clepington Road, Dundee.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F96/16 Stephen Fleming v Florence Fleming

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA1/18 Edikan Lee Uko against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA97/17 Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd against a firm of Ballantyne Property

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

at 9.00am

 

F3/18 Philippa Ramsden v Jigme Blone

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1221/17 Pet: Amandeep Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P515/16 Pet: Gurpal Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P27/18 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1253/17 Pet: Kevin Mackin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1299/17 Pet: Leonard Kniazeff for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1295/17 Pet: Midia Rahimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P51/18 Pet: Slavic Popov for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

1hr

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authority v Cashmere and Tartans Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P820/17 Arbitration Appeal No 2 of 2017

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD UIST – N Glass, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

By Order

 

PD1378/15 John Middleton v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2418/15 Michelle McLaren v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Miller, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

Continued Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1318/17 Pet: Ineos Upstream Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A453/16 Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd v Enerquip Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA108/17 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Continued Motion

 

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

By Order

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v Soltero Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD99/17 William Macdougall v Claymore Dairies Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 


Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (inliq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A352/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A857/15 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 23rd February

 

Hearing on an application under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

P164/18 Pet: Payroller Ltd &c for orders under section 27

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 23rd February

 

Summar Roll

 

CA70/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Tyre) in the cause Midlothian Council v Bracewell Stirling Architects &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 23rd February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A199/14 Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P902/17 Pet: CF for orders under child abduction

 

Lindsays

 

MHD Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________