SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 23rd October

 

Issue No. 22

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY

 

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2018

 

The Court with the approval of the Lord President is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 29th October 2018.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court, will be closed on this date.

 

Justiciary Office in Saltmarket will be open for urgent business only

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

 

Papers due to be lodged in the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate this closure.

 

Day 1

Intimation

Day 3

Opposition

Day 4

Motion Lodged Date

 

24/10/18

26/10/18

30/10/18

25/10/18

30/10/18

31/10/18

26/10/18

31/10/18

01/11/18

30/10/18

01/11/18

02/11/18

31/10/18

02/11/18

05/11/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 25th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 26th October.

 

Motions for Wednesday 31st October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 26th October will call on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 26th October and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

For any urgent Business please phone out of hours on 0131 225 2595.

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 23rd October

 

 

1

A255/18 Atkins Limited AG Fife Council.

 

CMS

 

2

PD363/18 Diane Grant and another AG Stuart Grant and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie AG Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD362/18 Archibald Sherlock AG The Co-Operative Group Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

A188/18 The New India Assurance Company Limited AG Ian Tait.

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

6

PD366/18 Louise Thom and another AG Andrew Reilly.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 24th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1229/17 Pet: ABC for Judicial Review

Clan Chidlaw

 

 

 

XA17/17 Alison Donnelly v Royal Bank of Scotland

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

XA64/18 Toyosi Ogunbowale for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P546/18 Pet: Michal Calka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1065/18 Pet: Rohey Ceesay for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P667/18 Pet: Xi Hua Huang &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P853/18 Pet: Atwood Oceanics Pacific Ltd for orders re section 1

Brodies LLP

 

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A14/18 Margaret Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd Trading

Allan McDougall

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Hearing on Minute and Answers

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD487/17 Agnes Dinning &c v Secretary of State &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA23/18 Emily Smith v The Firm of Connons of Stonehaven &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Starred Motion

at 9.30am

 

P612/18 Pet: Amerjit Singh for Disqualification Order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Party

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F59/18 Stephen Hall v Lynda Hall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

 

Turcan Connell

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P222/18 Pet: Russel Dadzie (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P223/18 Pet: Collins Oji (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA49/18 Misrak Abera against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________