SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 30th 2018

 

Issue No. 185

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 29th May

 

 

A289/17 Kathleen Rooney v Michael Rooney

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A277/14 Charles Monks v Brucefield Family Golf Centre Ltd

 

Dentons

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD102/18 Pamela Anderson v Hayley Hogan

 

BLM

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Crouch Construction Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD163/18 Louise Foggo &c v David White

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith t/a DC Smith Painters & Decorators

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD108/18 Graham Hypher v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD418/17 Pamela Laing &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD39/18 Samantha O'Donnell &c v Highway Insurance Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Thompsons

PD225/17 Elizabeth Swan &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD47/18 Nicola Mears v James Stocks &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD221/17 Liliana Simone v David Stone

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD2283/14 Lisa Tinney v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A300/13 City of Edinburgh Council v DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A301/13 TIE Ltd v DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD527/17 Jean Convery v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v Michael McKinlay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD531/17 Archibald Wilson v Admiral Insurance Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 30th May

 

 

1

F27/18 Rona Louise Carmichael or Johnstone AG Alan John Johnstone.

 

Brodies LLP

2

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Limited AG Kenny Robson.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Thursday 31st May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA45/17 Muhammad Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Dentons

 

 

XA69/17 Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P551/18 Pet: Archibald Watson & Dundas Ltd to restore to the register

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P550/18 Pet: Henry Balfour & Co Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P1154/17 Pet: Mugo Dalmar (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P548/18 Pet: Power Developments Ltd for extension of joint admin

 

 

 

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re: S MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

Trainor Alston

 

½ day

PD163/16 Hayley King v Professional Driving Academy Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

BTO

 

By Order

 

PD267/17 Joseph Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

Continued Motion

between 9.30am and 1.00pm

 

CA109/13 Steven Worbey &c v Steven Elliott

 

Clyde & Co

Party

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

Debate

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

By Order

 

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD772./15 George Robertson v Park, Dobson & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

By Order

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

BTO

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myers v Ship Investors Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 1st June

 

Opposed Motion

 

P1244/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for section 1

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 

_________________