SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

Issue No. 23

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY

 

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2018

 

The Court with the approval of the Lord President is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 29th October 2018.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court, will be closed on this date.

 

Justiciary Office in Saltmarket will be open for urgent business only

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

 

Papers due to be lodged in the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Motions etc intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate this closure.

 

Day 1

Intimation

Day 3

Opposition

Day 4

Motion Lodged Date

 

24/10/18

26/10/18

30/10/18

25/10/18

30/10/18

31/10/18

26/10/18

31/10/18

01/11/18

30/10/18

01/11/18

02/11/18

31/10/18

02/11/18

05/11/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 25th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 26th October.

 

Motions for Wednesday 31st October must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th October and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 26th October will call on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 26th October and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 31st October 2018.

 

For any urgent Business please phone out of hours on 0131 225 2595.

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 23rd October

 

 

A331/17 Margaret Morgan &c v NHS Lanarkshire

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

A496/15 Samantha Sharp v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD58/18 Fatmah Albuloushi v John Barr

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD257/18 Vivian Andrade v Ellis & McDougall Lifts Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD217/18 Hazel Benzie v EUI Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

PD216/18 Philip Benzie v EUI Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

PD2213/15 Agnes Cassells v Robert Simpson &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2191/15 Andrew Dykes v Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD247/18 Francis McGarrity v Scottish Power UK Plc

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD114/18 Allison Love &c v South Ayrshire Council &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD132/18 Angela McMillan v North Lanarkshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD356/17 Paul Ramsay v Aberdeen City Council

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

PD165/18 James Strachan v Malcolm Duffy

BLM

 

 

 

F48/18 Raymond Kohli v Ramanjit Kohli

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A162/18 Jacqueline Dillon v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v Hugh Caldwell &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A397/15 Beryl Stewart v Fife Council

Thompsons

 

 

PD409/16 Kelly Hall v Lucasz Malarczyk

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD2485/14 Ann Malloy v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2604/14 Jacqueline Miller v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD295/18 John Park v Doosan Babcock Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD86/18 Thompsons Scotland Trustees Ltd &c v Clyde Insulation

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 24th October

 

 

1

PD354/18 A AG Aberlour House Limited.

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

2

PD349/18 Rosalind Margaret Callander AG (1) Timothy William Dougall and another.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

A143/18 Denis Doyle AG Dr Elizabeth Bell.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

PD343/18 (1) Mr John Young and others AG Kinning Park Care Home (Scotland) Limited

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

A181/18 Ian Whitelaw AG (1) Eric George Whitelaw and others.

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 25th October

 

LADY PATON

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A219/18 Sky Plc &c v La Ronde Bar & Grill Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P850/18 Pet: Alex Salmond for Judicial Review

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P612/18 Pet: Amerjit Singh for disqualification order

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1031/18 Pet: Naeem Elahi for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P981/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Neheng Owen

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P134/16 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for PPO re Catherine Brown &c

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1062/18 Note: Alistair Macfie &c for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P897/18 Pet: Killean Estate Ltd for orders of section 234

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40 mins

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 26th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 26th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Oral Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P697/18 Pet: Hardeep Chahal (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________