SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 26th April 2018

 

Issue No. 161

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


E R R A T U M

 

 

The below notice should have appeared in the Rolls of Court dated Friday 20th April 2018.

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 18th April 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 13th June 2018.

 

1

A22/18 KPBOS Ltd v Burnhead Group Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

2

A23/18 Alex Melville v David Bryson &c

 

Morisons LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

3

A43/18 James Thompson &c v H & H Properties (UK) Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

Campbell Smith LLP

 

4

A45/18 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd &c v Robertson Slater Partnership Ltd

 

Burness Paul LLP

DWF LLP

 

5

A322/17 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co

 

6

A89/18 Stewart Ross v NHS Orkney

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

7

A90/17 AMEC Investments Europe Ltd v John Forrest &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Stronachs LLP

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

The Offices of Court and Justiciary Office are closed on Monday 7th May 2018 and Monday 21st May 2018. Any documents due to be lodged on these dates will be accepted the following business day.

 

Court Motions Team

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday Monday 07 May 2018

Intimation date                     Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

01/05/18                                  03/05/18                                  04/05/18

02/05/18                                  04/05/18                                  08/05/18

03/05/18                                  08/05/18                                  09/05/18

04/05/18                                  09/05/18                                  10/05/18

08/05/18                                  10/05/18                                  11/05/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 21 May 2018

Intimation date                     Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

15/05/18                                  17/05/18                                  18/05/18

16/05/18                                  18/05/18                                  22/05/18

17/05/18                                  22/05/18                                  23/05/18         

18/05/18                                  23/05/18                                  24/05/18

22/05/18                                  24/05/18                                  25/05/18

 

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994;

Motions for Tuesday 8th May 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 3rd May 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 4th May 2018.

Motions for Wednesday 9th May 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 4th May 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 8th May 2018.

Motions for Tuesday 22nd May 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 17th May 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 18th May 2018.

Motions for Wednesday 23rd May 2018 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 18th May 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 22nd May 2018.

 

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter. 

 

Cases lodged for calling;

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 4th May 2018 will call on Tuesday 8th May 2018

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 4th May 2018 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 9th May 2018.

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 18th May 2018 will call on Tuesday 22nd May 2018

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 18th May 2018 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 23rd May 2018.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

_________________

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 25th April

 

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM

 

A269/17 Steven Kilpatrick v South Beach Medical Centre &c

 

MDDUS

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v Samantha Goff

 

BLM

 

PD304/17 William Watson &c v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD429/17 Kelly Wingate v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A907/15 Claire Rennie v Clackmannanshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD27/18 Robert Cowe v WM Allan Smith & Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2467/14 Angela MacLure v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2475/14 Bernadette McNally v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2417/14 Louise Montgomerie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2557/14 Karen Orr v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A32/17 Laura McCall &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A28/18 Ali Najafian &c v Alan Paton &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A350/17 Anthony Whitehorn v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2688/14 Layna MacDonald v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2482/14 Ashley Malcolm v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD89/18 James McGarry v Jamie Fairbrother

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2750/14 Julie Mcwilliam v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD125/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2487/14 Noreen Murney v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD384/17 Fiona Murphie &c v George Parker

 

Plexus Law

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD115/18 Paul Storrie v RT & HME Gormley

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD415/17 Kevin Clearly v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

2

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD225/17 Elizabeth Swan &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Crouch Construction Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD267/17 Joseph Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

6

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO

 

7

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Brodies LLP

 

8

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

9

PD772/15 George Robertson v Park Dobson & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Record has not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

F118/11 Huda Abdulgader v Abdulmutalib Almadni

 

Mowat Hall Dick

 

 

2

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 26th April

 

 

1

The Stornoway Port Authority, Amity House, Esplanade Quay, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis AG Eco Green Management Limited trading as Yorkshire Gas and Power, 423 Airedale House, Kirkstall Road, Leeds.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

F6/18 John Richard Ryan Harper, 29 Howdenhall Gardens, Edinburgh AG Catriona Mary Howson or Harper (formerly Johnston), 117 Northfield Drive, Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

P292/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re:Elaine McKenzie

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P421/18 Note: Aquamarine Power Ltd to extend admin

 

Dentons

 

 

P258/16 CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re: S212 Insol Act

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

LORD WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA118/17 Erndtebrücker Eisenwerk GmbH & Co KG v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

CONTINUED BY ORDER & STARRED MOTION

 

A101/17 Fawaz Abdulaziz Al Hokair & Co v Stephen Craig

MacRoberts LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A14/18 Margaret & Dominic Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd t/a Admiral Insurance

 

Allan McDougall

BLM

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

By Order

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

F28/16 Arthur McGoff v Olga McGoff

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v Marilyn Mackinnon

 

Turcan Connell

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

By Order

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – K Ramsay, Clerk

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1318/17 Pet: Ineos Upstream Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

P195/18 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for orders under Sec 75(2)

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Proof (3 days)

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/18 Burke Joinery Ltd v Halspan Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Opposed Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

Lefevre Litigation

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 4th May

 

Debate

 

CA26/18 D2C Direct Consulting Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Retail Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A248/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardwear (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Friday 4th May

 

By Order

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA104/17 Antares IV Lux S A R L v Childrens World Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


Hearing on Note and Answers (2 days)

 

P599/17 Note: Doonin Plant Ltd for directions

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A435/16 Visioncall Ltd &c v Vision Care at Home Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Friday 4th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland plc v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 4th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell (AP)

 

TLT LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


Wednesday 2nd May

 

First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P362/18 Pet: OK for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A122/16 Karen Dillon v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P168/17 Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

MDDUS

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD384/17 Fiona Murphie &c v George Parker

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD314/17 Christine Hynd &c v James Colville

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A355/16 Kristin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance PLC

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA18/18 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd v Decco Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA119/17 Peter Blackett &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA112/17 Christopher Ho v Glenkeir Whiskies Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

By Order
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

 


Thursday 3rd May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc v Ivor Dunbar

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 1st May 2018

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A222/15 Stuart White &c for Judicial Review

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll (4 days)

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Kennedys Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 1st May 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD330/17 Margaret Scott &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 2nd May 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P109/18 Pet: Lam Nguyen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1088/17 Bolanle Jembola (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Preliminary Proof (6 days)

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 


Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

P1161/17 Pet: Alexsander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 4th May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1165/17 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

Summar Roll (½ day)

 

P147/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) in the Pet: Drika Bvda &c for reg of judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA7/18 Andrei Sheveleu v Andrew Brown

 

Young & Partners LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P1412/15 Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council

 

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P358/15 Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

PD2285/11 Melville Dow v Amec Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Friday 4th May

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

XA11/18 Patrick McDade v Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

_________________