SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 16th May 2018

 

Issue No. 175

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 15th May

 

 

A482/09 William Padkin v James Padkin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A290/14 Hume Bell (AP) &c v John Horsey &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A615/15 Scott Fowler v Wyse Solicitors

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

 

 

A331/16 Govan Housing Association v McTaggart Construction &c

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

MDDUS

 

F118/11 Huda Abdulgader v Abdulmutalib Almadni

 

Mowat Hall Dick

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD313/17 Wayne Pennington v Wood Group UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD13/16 David Clark v The British Red Cross Society

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2625/15 Gordon Jackson v Stagecoach Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD11/18 Loraine Larkworthy v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD402/16 Kenneth McLeod v European Metal Recycling Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1037/14 Dale Nicolson v Auchterlonie & Sons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD156/16 Steven Roulston v Steel Engineering Ltd

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD129/16 Christine Beckett v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v James Bain &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD20/18 Alexander Sim v Michael MaAuliffe &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD88/16 Stuart Tooley v Gareloch Support Services (Plant) Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

___________________________

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 16th May

 

 

1

Alexander Iain Fraser of FRP Advisory, Redhill Farm, Allanfearn, Inverness AG (1) Alexander Cooper Bruce, Redhill Farmhouse, Redhill Farm, Allanfearn, Inverness.

 

BBM Solicitors

 

2

(1) Bernadette Speirs, 69 Inverewe Gardens, Deaconsbank, Glasgow and others AG SC009514 Limited, Faraday Road, Southfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife.

 

Thompsons

 

3

Suzanne Green residing at 12 Glen Prosen, East Kilbride AG Andrew Campbell residing at 35 Renshaw Road, Bishopston and another.

 

Lawford Kidd

 

4

James Nicholson, residing at 5 Balloch Road, Airdrie AG (1) Dr Margaret Angus, Chapelhall Practice, Lauchope Street, Chapelhall.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

5

(1) Raymond Steven, 9 (1F3) Wardlaw Street, Edinburgh and others AG Lidl UK Gmbh, 56-58 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 17th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA27/18 Note by Mary Taylor &c to state a case

 

Party

 

 

XA104/17 Usman Asim against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

F60/15 Judith Sanderson v Alistair Creig

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P508/18 Note: G1 Property Investments Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P413/18 Note: John Wilson for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P323/18 Note: Masterton Ltd for renumeration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P324/18 Pet: T G Stewart & Son to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P320/18 Pet: Jason Eagleston re Sec50 – Adults with incapacity

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1184/14 Pet: Man Liu for Suspension & Interdict

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P362/18 Pet: Oskana Karnejenko order re Child Abduction

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

(1 hour

(

(

(

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

(3.5 hours

(

(

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

___________________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD UIST – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA109/13 Steven Worbey &c v Steven Elliott

 

Clyde & Co

Party

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

By Order

 

PD538/15 Norman McDade v Caledonia Joinery Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v Parks of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

DWF LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA104/17 Antares IV Lux S.A.R.L. v Childrens World Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order
between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

A435/16 Visioncall Ltd &c v Vision Care at Home Ltd &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

By Order

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – L Curran, Clerk

 

Friday 18th May

 

By Order

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v MoiraBrownlie

 

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michal Fields for orders under section 27 of the Civil Jur

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 18th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA6/18 Abdullah Jan against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________