SCTSPRINT3

 

 

Wednesday 29th August 2018

 

Issue No. 250

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 28th August

 

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A129/18 Michael Bentley v Bentley Electrical Installations Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A103/18 Pamela Turner &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD489/17 James Anderson v Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD42/18 Kenneth Brown v D M Fabrications Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD149/18 Christopher Chambers v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2361/15 Elizabeth Craig v Depuy International Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD122/18 Margaret Gordon v Barratt West Scotland Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2347/15 Jacqueline Ketchen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2309/15 Catriona Napier v Debenhams Retail Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD185/18 Ray Otegenn v North Ayrshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

PD86/18 Thompsons Scotland Trustees Ltd &c v Clyde Insulation

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD218/18 Helen Watt &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 29th August

 

 

1

PD282/18 (First) Kathleen Dale and others AG Grampian Health Board.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

PD209/18 Robert Gillan AG Akela Construction Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

A310/17 Malcolm James and another AG UK Insurance Limited.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

PD288/18 Susan Mary Gall or Kane and others AG SC006409 Limited, c/o Zolfo Cooper Cornerstone.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 30th August

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

AT 9.00AM

 

P388/18 Pet: Hossein Esfandyari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P704/18 Pet: Fuad Hossain &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P388/18 Pet: Hossein Esfandyari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P261/18 Pet: Mihir Popat for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

P737/18 Pet: NMC to extent order re Jane Gisbey

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P738/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Louise Kennedy

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P103/18 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re Brian Forbes &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P723/18 Pet: Kazal Fattah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P428/18 Pet: Zahid Mehmood for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 31st August

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD72/18 Barbara Hill &c v The Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD90/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD155/18 William Craig v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 31st August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA65/18 Aldermore Bank Plc v Noel Regan & Sons Building & Civil

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 31st August

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P498/18 Pet: West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 31st August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P337/18 Pet: Gavin McKenzie for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

SGLD

 

 

 

_______________________