SCTSPRINT3

Monday 15th October 2018

 

Issue No. 16

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 12th October

 

 

A367/17 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Nigel Gunner

 

CMS

 

 

A212/18 South Lanarkshire Council v Npower Business & Social Housing Ltd

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

F18/18 Elizabeth Skinazi v Paul Skinazi

 

SKO Family Limited

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v John Sutherland

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1018/18 Pet: KW Industrial SPV 2 Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

PD8/18 John Finlay v The Scottish Ministers

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD178/18 Przemyslaw Kaszubski v Lothian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD153/18 Andrew Ney v Darren Brown &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD185/18 Ray Otegenn v North Ayrshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD130/18 Tyler Nicholson v Aberdeen City Council

 

Lefevres

 

PD253/18 Gordon Yuill &c v Ian Livingstone QPM &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD234/18 Colin Banks v Filtec Water Services Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A476/14 Aker Business Services Ltd v Mansell Construction

 

CMS

 

 

A3183/02 Karen Mills v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v David Motion

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD83/18 Alastair Shinie v ARR Craib Transport Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 16th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA75/17 Hussein Attie for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA61/18 Javid Akhtar for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA69/17 Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

XA85/18 Note by the Principal Reporter to state a case re CS

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

XA87/18 William Shields against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P995/18 Pet: Abdulghafoor Haidari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P980/18 Pet: Abigail Chidavayenzi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P787/18 Pet: Ali Diab for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P961/18 Pet: General Dental Council to extend order re Jose Armas

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P985/18 Pet: Gerardo Ramirez for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P899/18 Pet: Jeff Sango for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1029/18 Pet: Mohammad Askaryar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P672/18 Pet: Mohammed Aslam for Interdict

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

 

P927/18 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend order re Louise Ramsay

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P974/18 Pet: Ramona Dragota for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P173/18 Pet: Robert Kostrzewa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1019/18 Pet: Shingara Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1028/18 Pet: Adnane Ennaoui for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P665/18 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No 2 of 2018

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

P667/18 Pet: Xi Hua Huang &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v John Sutherland

 

Brodies LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Continued Hearing
at 9.00am

 

AD5/18 Pet: CW & JW for authority to adopt the child JEMP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

AD6/18 Pet: CW & JW for authority to adopt the child JDP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – C Richardson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A106/17 The Greenock Arts Guild Ltd v Faithful & Gould Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
at 9.30am

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


Pre-Proof Hearing

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under s996

 

Brodies LLP

Ennova Law

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Oral Hearing

 

P621/18 Pet: Lakhvir Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________