SCTSPRINT3

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Page No.

 

 

Unopposed Motions

2 - 3

Calling List

4

Starred and Unstarred Motions

5 - 6

Outer House Rolls

7 - 9

Inner House Rolls

10

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 11th June

 

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A110/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v MacRoberts LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

PD298/17 James McDonald v Covea Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v the Lord Advocate

 

 

 

PD478/17 Robert Chalmers v Zurich Insurance Company (UK) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD207/18 Michelle Cull &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD114/18 Allison Love &c v South Ayrshire Council &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD1909/15 Charles McKay v Manotonello Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Groups (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD516/17 Julie Slaven &c v Acromas Insurance Company Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

PD66/18 Ruth Stephen &c v Saville Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

BLM

 

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD142/18 Moanes Elsawey v Cape Industrial Ltd &c

 

Friends Legal

 

PD515/17 Roseanne Fisher v Daniel Smith &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 12th June

 

 

1

(1) Ballantyne Property Services and others AG Clydesdale Bank Plc and another.

 

MBM Commercial LLP

2

Stuart Boden AG John Gordon and Son Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Gavin Calvert AG Muehlhan Industrial Services Limited.

 

Allan McDougall

 

4

Katrina Cameron AG (1) Kathleen Theresa Smith.

 

Thompsons

 

5

Ryan James Cunningham AG AKE Links Motors/MOT Centre Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

Donald MacLeod AG R & R Urquhart LLP.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

7

Joanna Wendy Mellish AG Ellis Johnson.

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

8

Kae Alexandra Tinto or Murray AG Sir David Edward Murray

 

SKO Family Limited

9

Mary Georgina Booth or Park AG Edward Gibbon & Sons Limited

 

Thompsons

 

10

Scot Roads Partnership Project Limited AG The Scottish Ministers.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


Wednesday 13th June

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P588/18 Note: HMA to vary restraint order re Craig Milton &c

 

COPFS

 

 

P105/18 Pet: BC &c for Judicial Review

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

 

P520/18 Pet: Ferdinand Pieterse for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P141/18 Pet: Jaroslaw Zielinski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P249/18 Pet: Li Li Xu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1309/17 Pet: Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) Ltd v Edge Energy Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P329/18 Note: Rutland Ltd for Remunderation

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P1133/17 Pet: Associated Displays Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD194/16 Brian Harkins v Stephen McPhail

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedure Roll

 

A135/17 Graham Bradley v Dundee City Council

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

in terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F29/18 Allison Jeynes‑Ellis v GuyJeynes‑Ellis

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

By Order

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Mason Glennie

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA44/18 George Williams v SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA45/18 Thomas Matthews v SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P36/18 Note: Equal Exchange Trading for remuneration

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Continued Starred Motion

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Limited &c

 

Currie, Gilmour & co

Party

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Hearing

 

P221/18 Pet: Mo Thi Ha for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 14th June

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA18/18 David Kennedy v The Royal Bank of Scotland

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________