SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 30th August 2018

 

Issue No. 251

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 29th August

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD220/18 John Wilson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A310/17 Malcolm James &c v UK Insurance Ltd t/a Direct Line

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A275/17 Frances Kelly &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A186/18 Lisa Olsson v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A262/17 Whitebread Group Plc v North Commercial Gas Services

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD288/18 Susan Kane &c v SC006409 Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD72/18 Barbara Hill &c v The Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2283/14 Lisa Tinney v Transform Medical Group Ltd

Thompsons

 

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A283/16 David O’Flynn v William Tewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

2

P1400/15 Pet: AA &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

2

PD229/17 Irene Hutchison &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

A Closed Record has not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

 

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 30th August

 

 

1

CA84/18 Caudwell Properties (108) Limited AG AWG Group Limited

 

Morisons LLP

 

2

PD246/18 (First) Rose Mary Mack or Robinson and others AG (First) Miller Insulation and Engineering Limited and others

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case

 

 

1

F49/18 Stefanie Ward v Morgan Ward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 31st August

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P612/18 Pet: Amerjit Singh for disqualification order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P231/18 Pet: Boota Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P287/18 Pet: Christopher Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P606/18 Pet: Louise Philp for orders re section1

 

Hann & Co

 

 

P767/18 Pet: Titilayo Ogunbowale for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P622/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A859/15 Jillian McLean v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A26/18 Taskmaster Resources Ltd v Craig Logan &c

 

Eversheds

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A377/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 6th September

 

By Order

 

PD265/16 Marion Hudson v Ralph Byne &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD88/16 Stuart Tooley v Gareloch Support Services (Plant) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1101/14 Leanne Campbell v Pauline Goodridge &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F77/17 William Birkett v Patricia Birkett

 

Stuart & Stuart

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A871/15 Simi Appalsawmy (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BLM

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A451/16 Sgoiltean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

Thursday 6th September

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F44/18 Peter Baxter v Karen Baxter

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD129/18 Charles Smith v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


Friday 7th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F28/18 Jacqueline Donaldson v Roderick Donaldson

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

By Order

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD163/17 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2083/14 Paula Bell v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 3rd September

 

Continued Proof

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P790/18 Pet: FM City Quay Dundee Ltd for Renumeration

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P646/18 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd breach of interdict (Orr)

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 6th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA44/18 George Williams v SC Management II Ltd Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA45/18 Thomas Matthews v SC Management II Ltd Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 7th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA73/18 Cine-UK Ltd v Union Square Developments Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/17 Margaret Williams &c v Thorntons Law

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Continued Motion

 

CA47/15 L C Management (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SGLD

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA89/18 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 6th September

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Debate

 

CA28/18 Clipper Holding II S A R L v Steven Shear

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


Friday 7th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA32/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Ferrovial Agroman Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order

 

P599/17 Note: Doonin Plant Ltd for directions

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 


Thursday 6th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Friday 7th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/18 Paul McNiven &c v Grand Thistle Homes Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/18 First Sight Estates Ltd v 3DReid Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 4th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD96/18 George McDonald v GT TMGL Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P436/18 Pet: Ying He for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P223/18 Pet: Collins Oji (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P222/18 Pet: Russel Dadzie (AP) &c (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 6th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P337/18 Pet: Gavin McKenzie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

SGLD

P498/18 Pet: West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P56/18 Pet: Audrey Thomson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 7th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P261/18 Pet: Mihir Popat for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P523/18 Laween Rasho for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.30am

 

XA37/18 Ronald Anderson for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

Thursday 6th September

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA55/18 Forbes Sime v McCash & Hunter LLP

 

Party

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________