SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 2nd August 2018

 

Issue No. 231

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 1st August

 

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

CMS

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD329/16 Barry Cross v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD925/15 Murdo MacAulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A377/17 Austin Mary &c v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A68/18 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2517/14 Isabella Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2530/14 Jacqueline Lewis v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2447/14 Nyree McGee v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2513/14 Kelly Peacock-Hardie v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A389/17 Caroline Dyson v C Dorward &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD464/17 Fozia Parveen v Cornelius Docherty &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD147/18 James Woodrow v Argyll and Bute Council

 

Thompsons

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A55/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1321/14 Daniel Ferguson v Luddon Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

2

PD420/17 Maureen Dunwoodie &c v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

3

PD10/18 Frances Lewis &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

CMS

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

CMS

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P1218/16 Pet: Ruth Hogg &c for orders under sec 996

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

A68/18 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 2nd August

 

 

1

A134/18 Jamie Bingham AG Lothian Health Board.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

A80/18 Annette McCartney AG (1) Ian McCartney &c.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree has been granted in the undernoted case on 20th July 2018

 

 

1

F38/16 Samuel Bruce Baumber v Elizabeth M Strange or Baumber

 

 

Decree has been granted in the undernoted case on 24th July 2018

 

 

1

F37/16 Patricia Agnes Sherret or Masson v Craig Donald J Masson

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Friday 3rd August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Ouattara for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P756/18 Pet:Moore's Insulation Ltd restore to register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P117/18 Note:Strathaven Investments Ltd for remuneration

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

P636/18 Pet:Capital Debt Holdco Ltd to restore to register

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY SCOTT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1143/16 Geotrace Technologies Ltd notice of app of and admin

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P218/17 Pet:Johar Mirza for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P757/18 Pet:Puk Cable Management Ltd to wind up

 

CMS

 

 

P622/18 Pet:William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P682/18 Pet:Zehi El Fayedh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD430/17 David Law v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th August

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 9th August

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA49/18 Scots Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/18 George Williams v SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

CA45/18 Thomas Matthews v SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LADY SCOTT – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th August

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A634/13 Marie MacRalid (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 9th August

 

By Order

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 


Friday 10th August

 

By Order

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

PD321/17 Margaret Priest &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th August

 

By Order

 

P1229/17 Pet: ABC for Judicial Review

 

Clan Childlaw

Lisa Rae & Co Court Solicitors

 

Scottish Government

 

Allan McDougall

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BCKM

 

Thursday 9th August

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F46/18 Gordon Grubb v Laura Donald

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

 

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th August

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 9th August

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD466/17 Douglas Hingley v Ensco Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1407/15 Philip Rogers v Caroline MacKay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Moragn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA35/18 Claire Middlebrook &c v Suzanne Cairns

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th August

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Friday 10th August

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA62/18 Rigquip Drilling Services Ltd v Timothy Scaife

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

Opposed Motion Hearing

 

CA62/18 Rigquip Drilling Services Ltd v Timothy Scaife

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 10th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P239/18 Pet: John Wilson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 10th August

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA87/17 Reclaiming Motion: Coal Authority v Pegasus Fife Protection Co Ltd

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

CMS

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________