SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 14th June

 

Issue No. 196

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 13th June

 

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall (AP) &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD43/18 Bernadette Glasgow v North Lanarkshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

Lindsays

 

 

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A671/15 Karen Denison v Funeral Services Limited t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A104/17 GMB v Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A157/09 George Hann v Jennifer Howatson

Lindsays

 

 

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

A45/18 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd &c v Robertson Slater

DWF LLP

 

 

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Laing O’Rourke &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank PLC

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD410/17 Andrea Hall v Daniel Drakeford &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD318/17 Lewis McKay v Joan Kane &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD158/18 Joanna Urbaniak v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

2

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1737/15 Nicholas Hay v Centrica plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

2

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD261/17 George Grassam v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

4

PD314/17 Christine Hynd &c v James Colville

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A513/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC v Banks Devlin & Co

 

TLT LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

2

A584/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co &c

 

TLT LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

2

A426/16 Dawn McAughtrie v Ayrshire Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

4

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

5

P1211/17 Pet: Jian Feng Ye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

6

PD449/17 Mary Miller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 14th June

 

 

1

Sandra Catherine Manson or Tough AG Graham Cameron Tough

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Friday 15th June

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P89/18 Pet: Kathleen Hughes for Judicial Review

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P486/18 Pet: Arslan Mehmood for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P595/18 Pet: Q C Homes Kirkintilloch LLP for an order to wind up

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

JUDGMENTS

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour v James Taylor

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

BLM

 

 

{PD1142/15 A v C

{

{

{

Digby Brown LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

{PD1154/15 B v C

{

{

Digby Brown LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

2 hours

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

25 mins

PD2727/15 Carol-Ann Deans v Thomas Parker

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

A359/17 Esure Insurance Ltd v Stewart Williamson &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A44/18 Winifred Tipton or Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural

 

Thompsons

 

CMS

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

By Order

 

PD303/17 Charles Pease &c v Thomas Wainright &c

Morisons LLP

BLM

 

 

 

PD320/17 Terry Macleod &c v Tbac Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

By Order

 

PD80/15 Annabel Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

Lindsays

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Monday 18th June

 

Procedural Hearings

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

F44/17 Jonathon Heaney v Julie Romano or Heaney

BLM

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F27/18 Rona Johnston v Alan Johnston

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD10/18 Pet: CDF & DCF for authority to adopt the child MRFW

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

By Order

9.30am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA54/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilisys Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA84/17 Walter Ferguson v Neil Caisley &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order

9.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA107/17 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP


Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA37/18 Orrmac (no 500) Ltd v Marshall Construction Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
at 10.30am

 

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) Ltd v Edge Energry Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

Dentons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD349/17 Pauline Callaghan v Scottish Borders Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.10

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

Digby Brown LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CMS

 

 

Olswang LLP

 

 

 

PD292 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA16/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Amey Community

MacRoberts LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA17/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter , Clerk

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Limited v Mark Keane

 

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Party

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re para 63

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re para 63

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Healthboard

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

By Order

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD509/17 Elaine Morell v Glasgow City Council

Lawford Kidd

 

BLM

 

 

 

Friday 22nd June

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD458/17 John Keenan v Wood Group UK Ltd

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 19th June

Proof (8 days)

 

A773/15 Pamela Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Preliminary Proof (4 days)

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

TC Young LLP

 

Proof (3 days)

 

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD418/17 Pamela Laing &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

By Order

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v the Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

Scottish Government

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

Scottish Government

 

A846/15 Balfour Thompson &c v The Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

Scottish Government

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Nisbet, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 21st June

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 22nd June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

P168/17 Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P280/18 Pet: Future Renewables Eco Plc for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Debate (1/2 Day)

 

P148/18 Farzana Ashraf to vary Restraint Order

 

Party

Crown Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA96/17 Appeal by Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P194/16 Note: Centenary 6 Ltd for orders re section 212 of Insolvency Act

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA92/17 Appeal by Wesley Mitchell against a decision of the SLCC

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 19th June

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA21/18 Application for leave to appeal Abera ag SSHD

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________