SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 26th September 2018

 

Issue No. 3

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 25th September

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

TLT LLP

 

 

A244/17 Marks and Spencers Plc v The Livingston Designer Outlet &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD240/18 Stephen Carroll v EUI Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD946/14 Andrew Gunn v Graham Fishers International Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD233/18 Robert McGuire v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PD263/18 Gennaro Coppolaro v Emma Watson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

A329/17 Roseanne Maxwell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 26th September

 

1

A200/18 Michelle Barber AG (First) NHS Lothian &c

Thompsons

 

2

A361/17 Moira Clements AG NHS Borders

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 


Thursday 27th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P337/18 Pet: Gavin McKenzie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1049/16 Pet: Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA56/18 Abdirashid Tirabi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA43/18 Esmaiel Rasulian for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA65/18 Marie Healy v Tommy Gilmour &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

XA74/17 Mushtaq Gurmani for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1004/18 Note: Elphinstone Land Ltd for removal

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P1006/18 Note: Lindores Ltd re Insolvency B1

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P843/18 Pet: Arinze Nwokolo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P975/18 Pet: Niall Dinsmore for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P788/18 Pet: Omid Arjomand for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P622/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P956/18 Pet: Yousef Ansari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P938/18 Pet: Lamin Bajinka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2hrs

F21/18 Elva Cardno v Michael Cardno

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

1hr

PD166/17 John Kerr v Inverlussa Shellfish Company Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Friday 28th September

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for variation of a Permanence Order in a permanence order with authority to adopt re AM

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

McIntosh McCann

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 28th September

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 28th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 28th September

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Fife Council for permanence order re LN

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Lynn Herbert & Co

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA75/18 Wayne Young v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA90/18 Amir Khan (AP) v Muhammad Zubair Hussain

Drummond Miller LLP

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 28th September

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Fraser Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 28th September 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________