SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 19th March 2018

 

Issue No. 140

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 16th March

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

MDDUS

 

A47/18 Captain Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare (Fife) Ltd v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

A122/16 Karen Dillon v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Gildeas

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A592/15 John Moir v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy & McRae

 

CMS

 

PD473/17 Elizabeth Anthony &c v JSmart & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD1829/15 Eileen Fletcher v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD168/17 Collette Harper v Scottish Borders Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD200/17 Teresa Hodge v Andrew Turner &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD372/16 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD421/17 Patricia Mckenzie &c v Prescot (No1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1830/15 Lee-Ann Spencer v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD7/18 Gavin Wilson &c v Moseley Distributors Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD450/17 Adrian Yule v Siemens Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Tuesday 20th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A570/12 Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P686/17 Pet: Henok Gebrezgiabhier (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P232/16 Pet: Morna Grandison for Exon & Disch re:John Atuahene

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P168/17 Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA7/18 Andrei Sheveleu v Andrew Brown &c

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

XA5/18 Mary Bih against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA10/18 North Lanarkshire Council for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


Tuesday 20th March

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1293/17 Andy Wightman for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P80/18 Note: Fife Energy Ltd for remuneration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P96/18 Note: James Reid for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P276/18 Pet: Digimania Ltd to remove Lee Manning as admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P275/18 Pet: W & J R Watson Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P820/17 Pet:Arbitration Appeal No 2 of 2017

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1182/17 Pet: Jahangir Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P601/17 Pet: Master Mortaza Rahimi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1172/17 Pet: Rusela Driske for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

20 mins

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

15 mins

PD525/17 Jim Canavan &c v Russell Laing

 

Plexus Law

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

BLM

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA111/17 AJB Holdings Ltd v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors

 

CMS

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA14/18 Michael Karus v Westfoot Investment Ltd

 

Hughes Dowdall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 21st March

 

Hearing on Expenses

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

_________________