SCTSPRINT3

Issue 27          Tuesday 30th October 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erratum

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


E R R A T U M

 

 

The undernoted entry appeared on the Rolls of Court published on Wednesday 24th October

 

Cases Calling

 

PD349/18 Rosalind Margaret Callander AG (1) Timothy William Dougall and another

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

This entry should have appeared as:

 

PD349/18 Rosalind Margaret Callander AG (1) Natasha Usher & other

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 26th October 2018.

 

PD285/18 Gordon Leigh &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD264/18 Gennaro Coppolaro &c v Emma Watson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD37/18 Thomas Mooney v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v interocean Marine Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

A145/18 Thomas Begg v Donald Begg &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A46/18 William Macrae &c v Lothian health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD181/18 Stuart Boden v John Gordon & Son Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD349/18 Rosalind Callander v Natasha Usher &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD31/18 Claire McFadyen v Balhousie Care Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2557/14 Karen Orr v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

 

PD356/18 Anne Smith &c v Lime-Sand Motor (Southern) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD27/17 Spainacan Adrian v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

PD112/18 Raymond Steven &c v Liddle UK GMBH

BTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 30th October

 

1

A230/18 Helen Blaney Currie AG Lothian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

CA109/17 Ian Graham Rennie AG (First) Mark Douglas St Clair Rennie &c

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 31st October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA29/18 Combined Corporation (BVI) Ltd against a decision of Lands Tribunal

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1008/18 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1067/18 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P985/18 Pet: Gerardo Ramirez for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P839/18 Pet: Honghong Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P698/18 Pet: Jamil Ahmed for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P109/18 Pet: Lam Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P571/18 Pt: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1064/18 Pet: Nankya Kiberu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1058/18 Pet: Pawel Kepa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1068/18 Pet: Roger Kiragga for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P722/18 Pet: Yujuan Sun &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

F57/17 Maureen Douglas v George Douglas

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P850/18 Pet: Alex Salmond for Judicial Review

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

Plexus Law LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

CONTINUED OPPOSED MOTION

 

PD39/18 Samantha O’Donnell &c v Highway Insurance Co Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Continued Hearing

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re Robert Wooland

 

COPFS

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(7)

 

PD241/18 Agnes Caulfield &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Family Action
In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F68/18 Yegana McBrierty v John McBrierty

 

Turcan Connell

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st November

 

By Order
Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA45/17 Muhammad Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Oral Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P474/18 Pet: Shahid Mahmood for Judicial Review Immigration

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Oral Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P823/18 Pet: Ezzatollah Yahyaeinejad-Pasikhani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY, C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st November

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Dentons UK

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Hamilton, Clerks

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Continued Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v Marilyn Mackinnon

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – M McGrane

 

Thursday 1st November

 

By Order

 

PD296/17 Anne Hillis &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander McCready &c

BBM Solicitors

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 1st November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P571/18 Pet: McCalls Ltd for Judicial Review

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________