SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 19th September

 

Issue No. 265

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 18th September

 

 

PD2514/13 Clair Denise (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

T C Young LLP

 

 

PD245/18 Milly Morrison v James Oakden

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD78/16 Alison Scott v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upperclyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD234/18 Colin Banks v Filtec Water Services Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD174/18 Sinan Gorur v Belhaven Pubs Ltd t/a Caledonian Hotel

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD115/17 Susan Newlands v Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD218/18 Helen Watt &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

A756/15 Galliford Try Construction Ltd v Topek Ltd

CMS

 

 

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PD238/18 Stephen Ferguson v Christina Greenhorn

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD438/17 Tina Gray v Zurich Insurance Plc

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

PD114/18 Allison Love &c v South Ayrshire Council &c

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD48/18 Calum McLellan v Graham McLellan

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD336/17 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2754/15 Christopher Smith v Euroline Shipping Co Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD268/18 Colin Thomson v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20 mins

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

CMS

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD27/17 Adrian Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P966/18 Note: G Chalmers re Insolvency Act Gailes Sports & Leisure

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

P546/18 Pet: Michal Calka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P565/18 Pet: Oleksandra Nazarenko for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P900/18 Pet: Scottish Construction Company Ltd to restore to reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

P800/18 Pet: Semhar Asefaw for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P507/18 Pet: Asim Khan for Judicial Review

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2 hours

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD116/18 Dale Richardson v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Friday 21st September

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Variation of a Permanence Order in a permanence order with authority to adopt re AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 21st September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Friday 21st September

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

TC Young LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 21st September

 

By Order

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 21st September

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F46/18 Gordon Grubb v Laura Donald

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – I Forbes, Clerk

 

 

Friday 21st September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

By Order

 

PD10/18 Frances Lewis &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 21st September

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA45/17 Muhammad Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 21st September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/18 Paul McNiven &c v Grand Thistle Homes Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 21st September

 

Procedure Roll

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie v Edinburgh City Council

Party

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 


Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P439/18 Pet: Harpeet Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 21st September

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1293/17 Andy Wightman MSP &c v Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA46/18 William Shields for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

Brodies

 

 

 

 

______________________