SCTSPRINT3

Issue 133        Thursday 8th March 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

The latest edition of the Supreme Court News can be found using the following link:

 

Supreme Court News - Winter 2018


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 7th March 2018.

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A277/16 Stephanie Snowden &c v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD447/17 Annie Garrigan &c v Charles Gray (Builders) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD364/17 Uwe Schaub &c v Hugh Macleod, t/a The Macleod Estate

 

BLM

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

Clyde & Co

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD482/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v Andrew McAvoy

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A330/17 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health

 

MDDUS

 

A328/17 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A369/16 Richard Morrice &c v David Fowler &c

 

BTO

 

A585/15 Bassam Sheikh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La rue

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

A370/14 thistle Property Holding Co Ltd v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

BTO

 

PD1552/15 Ejaz Malik v Cornelius Docherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD470/17 Margaret Grahame &c v Guthrie Court Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A310/16 Gordon Ferguson (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

F31/17 James Biggar v Alexandra Biggar

 

Turcan Connell

Gillespie Macandrew

 

4

P955/17 Pet: Xun Chen for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1739/11 Carol Morrison &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD1856/15 Robert Fry v Flear & Thomson Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co

3

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

4

PD2558/15 Stephen Graham v SGN Contracting Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

5

PD283/16 Charlotte Page v Fife Council

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

6

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock Dockyards Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

7

PD126/17 Mary Kelly &c v Tata Steel UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

8

PD183/17 Karl Patrick v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co

 

9

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v Shari Dunbar &c

 

Gildeas

Plexus Law LLP

 

10

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

11

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

Jones Whyte Law

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

12

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A407/17 David Beveridge &c v Kirsten Glen

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

 

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

2

A147/17 Developing Assets (UK) Ltd v Anthony Robson &c

 

Currie Gilmour & Co

Harper Macleod LLP

 

3

A151/17 H&K Willis Ltd v James Gilmour Brodlie &c

MacRoberts LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

2

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Millard Law

 

3

A162/16 Fairhurst &c v Mt Hojgaard A/S

 

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

4

A47/17 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

CMS

 

5

P956/14 Pet: The Financial Conduct Authority for Interdict

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

6

P327/17 Pet: Edward Fox for suspension and interdict

 

Addleshaw Goddard

BTO

 

7

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th March

 

1

Daniel Bates, 1 Silvertop Gardens, Greenside, Ryton, Tyne and Weir AG Craig Stack, 66 Upper Manor Road, Paignton, Devon

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

2

Ann Loughton6, 23 Cramond Avenue, Edinburgh AG Mark Gaston, having a place of business at Spire Murrayfield Hospital, 122 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

3

West Register Street (Property) Ltd, 2 Hope Street, Edinburgh AG Central Demolition Ltd, Central House, Chattan Industrial Estate, Bonnyside Road, Bonnybridge, Stirlingshire

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

1

F5/18 Kimberly May McCaffrey Turner or McIlquham, 67J McDonald Street, Dunfermline, Fife AG Matthew McIlquham, 1/1 Auld Coal Loan, Bonnyrigg

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 9th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

XA51/17 Aberdeen City Council v Afolabi Awodiya

Aberdeen City Council

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA6/14 Susan Alexander &c v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1163/17 Pet: Royal Bank of Scotland Plc for sanction of a scheme

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P78/18 Note: Robert Harris re leave UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P64/18 Note: VG Energy Ltd for remuneration

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

P77/18 Note: William Scott for leave E UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P139/18 Allandar Homes Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P232/18 Pet: Frew & Stewart Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P143/18 Telford Grier Mackay & Co to restore to the reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A719/14 Zahid Muhammed v Abid Faqir

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1302/17 Pet: Hossein Mehr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P42/18 Pet: Jamal Awazi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P89/18 Pet: Kathleen Hughes for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v The Lord Advocate

A & WM Urquhart

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L. Maclachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Note in the Petition of West Lothian Council for Variation of a Permanence Order in a permanence order with authority to adopt re AM (AD15/15)

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L. Davies, Clerk

 

Monday 12th March

 

Continued Proof

At 9.00am

 

A63/15 K v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

BTO

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F66/17 Colin MacAldowie v Susan MacAldowie

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Friday 16th March

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD2/18 Petition of SB and JM for authority to adopt the child KC

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

Brodies LLP

Russell + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L. McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 12th March

 

Starred Motion

At 11.00am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO

Party

 

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

At 10.00am

 

CA71/17 G & C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

MBM Commercial LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO

DWF LLP

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) &c

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Continued Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Galliford Try Construction

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T. Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A352/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO

BLM

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v William Tewnion

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

By Order

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

Jackson Boyd LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E. Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

Young & Partners LLP

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Const & Infra Ltd &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Thursday 15th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D. Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bell v Brian Shackleton

CMS

 

 

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Continued By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA7/18 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

BTO

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

Continued Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erndteberucker Eisenwerk Gmbh & Co v Burntisland Fabrication

Anderson Strathern LLP

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L. Morgan, Clerk

 

Monday 12th March

 

Starred Motion

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


Friday 16th March

 

By Order

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

Thompsons

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD348/16 Carol Hershaw &c v Scottish Ministers

Thompsons

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

Morton Fraser LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

Thursday 15th March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD364/17 Uwe Schaub &c v Hugh MacLeod, t/a The MacLeod Estate

 

DWF LLP

BLM

 

PD122/17 Thomas Penrose &c v Scottish Prison Service &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


Continued By Order

 

PD422/17 Joseph Lloyd v Christopher Hannah &c

Digby Brown LLP

BTO

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A568/15 Mary Carlin v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle v Gareth Phillips

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A719/14 Zahid Muhammed v AbidFaqir

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourts

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re BH

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourts

 


Proof (6 days)

 

PD2358/15 Caroline Beaton v Ocean Terminal Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

AD9/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re EGA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Sneddon Morrison

 

Lisa Rae & Co

AD8/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re AJWA

Morton Fraser LLP

Sneddon Morrison

Lisa Rae & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD267/17 Joseph James Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolff Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD302/17 Shirley Davidson &c v Andrew Miller &c

Lefevre Litigation

BLM

 

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD7/17 Thomas Marshall v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A585/15 Bassam Al Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA75/15 Elsick Development Co Ltd v Aberdeen City and Shire Strategic Development Planning Authority &c

Burness Paul LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th March

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A273/10 Reclaiming Motion (LordBeckett) in the cause John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 16th March

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA11/18 Patrick McDade v The Keeper of the Registers of Scotland

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA90/17 Appeal by Sorin Ageroae against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

Single Bill

10.00am

 

XA105/17 Majid Aziz for leave to appeal

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________