SCTSPRINT3

Issue 179                    Tuesday 22nd May 2018

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 18th May 2018.

 

A186/16 Alison Innes v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

A619/14 Knutsen Oas (UK) Ltd v Lesley Lyall

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD487/17 Agnes Boll &c v Secretary of State &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD418/17 Pamela Laing &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD52/18 Alison Stewart &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

BTO

 

PD80/18 Sophie Stobbs v Volvo Group UK Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD106/18 Richard Williamson v Paul Kelly

 

BLM

 

A695/15 Ann Sammeroff v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD191/17 Elizabeth Winters &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1806/15 Christina Clark v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD57/18 Margaret Cooper v Brenda Wade &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD157/18 Ann Mackinnon &c v Global Aerospace Underwriting Manager

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD498/17 Ken Owen v Jenna Wade

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD90/16 Shirley Ross v B&Q Plc

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 22nd May

 

1

Christopher Chambers AG Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Ross Drummond AG Stuart Guthrie

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

Westerton (UK) Ltd AG Edge Energy Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 23rd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1090/16 Pet: Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA33/18 Andrew Hamilton for leave to appeal a decision of EAT

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P381/18 Pet: Boak Bros to restore to the reg

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P479/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Dawn Telfer

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P344/18 Genadjis Agafonovs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P377/18 Pet: Sandeep Mann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

P446/18 Pet: Tomasz Zaborowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Iain Livingstone

 

Digby Brown LLP

SGLD

 

30mins

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor v North Lanarkshire Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

Thursday 24th May

 

Hearing

 

P210/18 Pet: Ahsan Ali for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th May

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F21/18 Elva Carono v Michael Carono

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD394/17 Claire Hannay v Rowan Glen Dairy Products Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 24th May

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Proof (2 days)

 

(PD1142/15 JD v Norman Pender

(

(

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

(PD1154/15 EM v Norman Pender

(

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

F92/17 William McAughey v IsabellaMcAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v EnosMcLean

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________