SCTSPRINT3

Issue 215        Wednesday 11th July 2018

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 10th July 2018.

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

BTO

 

A741/15 Kathleen Lee v The National Waiting Times Centre

 

Thompsons

 

P665/18 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No 2 of 2018

 

 

 

P555/18 Pet: John Gardiner Environmental Services Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

PD45/18 Douglas Cassells v Allan’s Coaches Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD298/17 James McDonald v Covea Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD170/18 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD170/18 Robert Meins v Walker Groundworks Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD67/18 Thomas Mullen v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies

PD78/16 Alison Scott v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

PD214/15 James Wilson v Nicholson Bros (Electrical Contractors Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A126/16 Catriona Gemmill &c v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A61/18 Messrs William &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A12/18 Kelly Patrick v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A127/17 The firm of Top Fashion &c v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

BTO

 

PD499/17 Daniel Kerr v Dunfionn Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD11/18 Loraine Larkworthy v Moray Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD86/18 Thompsons Scotland Trustees Ltd &c v Clyde Insulation

 

Thompsons

 

PD25/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

 

1

F44/18 Peter John Baxter AG Karen Elizabeth Hayes or Baxter

Harper Macleod LLP

 

2

PD223/18 Alexander McConnell AG Caledonia Medical Practice

 

Harper Macleod LLP

3

PD214/18 Mark Pollock AG Tarmac Cement and Lime Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD213/18 Gerald Smith AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


Thursday 12th July

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

F18/18 Elizabeth Skinazi v Paul Skinazi

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P288/18 Pet: Lesley Kent &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P316/18 Pet: Mukamuhre Uwamahoro for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P589/18 Solomon Yitbarek for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A376/15 Carlingnose Ltd v Neill Mackie

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

F35/18 Linda McCarthy v Thomas McCarthy

Blacklocks

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 13th July

 

Procedural Heaing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA58/18 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 13th July

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT - L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 13th July

 

Judgment

 

PD2358/15 Caroline Beaton v Ocean Terminal Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 13th July

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

XA81/17 Sibcas Ltd v HMRC

Anderson Strathern LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 13th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
9.30am

 

XA25/18 Abdul Khaliq v Alvin Gutowski

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am - 11.30am

 

XA24/18 Application for leave to Appeal: Harem Mohammadi v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill
at 11.30am - 13.00pm

 

XA33/18 Application for leave to Appeal: Hamilton v EAT

Party

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

_______________