SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 12th March 2018

 

Issue No. 135

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 9th March

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A230/16 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd v Yeoman McAllister Architects

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A719/14 Zahid Muhammed v Abid Faqir

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD513/17 Robyn Ewing &c v Glasgow City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD466/17 Douglas Hingley v Ensco Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD1851/15 Sydney Morrice &c v Grant Anderson

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2744/15 Rose Stirling v William Denny & Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A678/15 Kirsty Beaton &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A766/09 Janet Hope v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Ltd v Michael McGrath &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD9/18 Hugh Anderson v The Dunne Group Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD481/17 Lewis Keep v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD492/17 Charles McVicars v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

PD509/17 Elaine Morell v Glasgow City Council

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v

The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


Tuesday 13th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA12/18 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd against a decision of a reporter

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA75/15 Elsick Development Co Ltd against a decision of Aberdeen City Council

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

XA90/17 Sorin Ageroae against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Tuesday 13th March

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P111/18 Note: Douglas McNaught for leave to raise re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P245/18 Note: William Murchland & Company Ltd for remuneration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P90/14 Note: J Cartwright &c for remuneration re: J G Fowlie (Contractors) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P105/18 Pet: Brian Cruickshank &c for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

P76/18 Pet: David Young for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P123/18 Pet: Galapate Ltd for order under section 859F

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

P101/18 Pet: Hiwa Hasan for disqualification order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P767/12 Pet: Les Taylor Contractors Ltd to wind up

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P79/18 Pet: Vikramjeet Sohal for disqualification order

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P115/18 Pet: Akaki Sidamonidze for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P181/17 Pet: Gilson Gray Financial Management LLP re: breach of interdict

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P209/18 Pet: Neil Ireland for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P141/18 Pet: Jaroslaw Zielinski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1309/17 Pet: Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

P1053/17 Pet: Olagoke Olaobaju for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P116/18 Pet: Raissa Mkoh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P122/18 Pet: Ryszard Wawrzynkiewicz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re: S Shafi &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P226/17 Pet: Thomas Stodart re: disqualification order

 

Womble Bond Dickinson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE – L. Maclachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Note in the Petition of West Lothian Council for Variation of a Permanence Order in a permanence order with authority to adopt re AM (AD15/15)

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – L. Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F66/17 Colin MacAldowie v Susan MacAldowie

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L. McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) &c

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T. Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A352/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO

BLM

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E. Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/16 Aggreko UK Ltd v Morgan Sindall Const & Infra Ltd &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P448/17 Note by Brian Milne liquidator of Premier Housewares (Scotland) LLP for an order in terms of Section 214A of the Insolvency Act 1986

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L. Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

Morton Fraser LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA75/15 Elsick Development Co Ltd v Aberdeen City and Shire Strategic Development Planning Authority &c

 

Burness Paul LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th March

 

Starred Motion

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

SGLD

 

 

_________________