SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 12th September

 

Issue No. 260

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 11th September

 

 

F95/17 Alison Granger v David Motion

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

Party

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Wells Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A304/17 Jacqueline Selkirk &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F57/17 Maureen Douglas v George Douglas

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

F81/17 Janice Dickson v George Dickson

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD76/17 Mary Breen v Bardolin Scotia (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD198/18 William Lang v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1651/15 Catherine McConnell v Motor Insurance Bureau

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD113/18 Lisa Revie v Martin Duffy

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

A106/16 Mary O’Farrell &c v Archers Sleepcentre Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

 

PD297/18 Robert Blackwood v NHS Fife Board

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

PD264/18 Gennaro Coppolaro &c v Emma Watson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

PD194/18 Susan Gilroy &c v Bredero Price (UK) Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A D Walker Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

CMS

 

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board Partners Ltd

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD532/17 Karolyn Clark v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD175/18 Douglas Greenshields v WM Allan Smith & Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD466/16 Gary McMichael v Vita Thermoplastic Sheet Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD356/17 Paul Ramsay v Aberdeen City Council

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD429/16 June Thompson &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD173/18 Alan Wheeler v Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD173/18 Alan Wheeler v Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

 

1

A324/17 Sheena Bethune AG Lothian Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


Thursday 13th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA47/18 Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Service for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

SGLD

 

 

 

XA62/18 Hozan Adham for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA61/18 Javid Akhtar for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA64/18 Toyosi Ogunbowale for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

Turcan Connell

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Marie Chiswell &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P362/18 Pet: Oksana Karnejenko order re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1221/17 Pet: Amandeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P889/18 Pet: Yiyi Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P355/18 Pet: Geotrace Technologies Ltd for Remuneration

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20 mins

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A869/15 Stephen McCormack &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Case Management Hearing

 

F40/18 Kae Murray v David Murray

 

SKO Family Limited

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 14th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA85/18 Sweeney Consultadoria Economica E Participacoes v The Scottish Ministers

 

Dentons UK

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A272/11 Janet Hill v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 43.20(7)

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 14th September

 

Substantive Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P199/18 Pet: DK for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 14th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA83/18 Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 14th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

By Order

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

___________________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 14th September

 

Summar Roll
at 10.30am

 

XA18/18 David Kennedy v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA87/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) in the cause The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Company Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________