SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 24th April

 

Issue No. 159

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 23rd April

 

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Poett &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig-Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A310/16 Gordon Ferguson (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A48/18 Michael O'Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

MDDUS

 

PD473/17 Elizabeth Anthony &c v JSmart & Co

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1881/15 Kathleen Caldwell v The University of Strathclyde

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith t/a DC Smith Painters

 

BLM

 

PD250/17 Sarah McDermid &c v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD287/17 Theresa Stein &c v York Shipley Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD450/17 Adrian Yule v Siemens Plc

 

BLM

 

A162/17 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A446/17 Eileen Docherty &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A68/18 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A455/17 Raymond MacPhee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A424/16 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Company Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A90/18 Roy Wilson v Fife Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD521/17 Marcia Evans &c v James Buchanan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD460/15 Isobel Gordon v The Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD2041/15 Catriona Graham v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v

Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD23/18 Beryll McLean &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD260/16 Cheryl Hayes v J B Hay and Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD496/15 Angela Houghton &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD274/16 Veronica MacKenzie &c v Bear (Scotland) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2485/14 Ann Malloy v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD321/17 Margaret Priest &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

 

1

Sara Louise Boulton, 6 Gavinburn Street, Old Kilpatrick, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

2

(1) Cairstiona Morrison, 15 Manor Drive, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis and others AG (1) Duncan Kennedy, 13 Marvig, Lochs, Isle of Lewis and others.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

3

Clipper Holding II S.A.R.L., 11-13 Boulevard De La Foire, L-1528, Luxembourg AG Steven Mark Shear, 41 The Dell, Newton Mearns, Glasgow.

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

4

Dennis Finnie, 29 Blalowan Park, Cupar, Fife AG Fife Council, Fife House, North Street, Glenrothes.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

George Gordon, 56 Harehill Road, Aberdeen AG Barratt West Scotland Limited, 7 Buchanan Gate, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

Thomas Mullen, 33 Harburn Place, Summerston, Glasgow AG Cape Building Products Limited, Drayton Hall Church Road, West Drayton, Middlesex.

 

Thompsons

7

Gordon Peter Smith, 35 Pickford Crescent, Cellardyke, Anstruther, Fife AG Northern Offshore UK Limited, 1 Westhill Road, Westhill, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILLS

 

P264/18 Morna Grandison for exoneration & disc re: J Cram & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P392/18 Pet: Acrylic Tank Manufacturing for evidence proceedings

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P124/18 Pet: Zigurds Cisi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

A404/17 Irecat Impex Ltd v Brian Philip &c

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

30 mins

PD382/17 Sharon Munro &c v Gordon Stewart

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P215/18 Note: Brian O’Donnell for leave to raise re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

P50/18 Pet: Carrillion (AMBS) to wind up

 

Dentons

 

 

P370/18 Pet: India Tyres Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P413/18 Pet: John Wilson for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P339/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re: Marielou Bulaong

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th April

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – P Weir, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira

 

Johnson Legal

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST – P Weir, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA107/17 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA70/17 Sandringham Court (Glasgow) Ltd v Robert N Scott Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Hearing in Terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P125/18 Pet: Qin Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

Thursday 26th April

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 26th April 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P138/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Boyd of Duncansby) in the Petition of Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA3/18 Michael Osinlaru for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________