SCTSPRINT3

Issue 28          Wednesday 31st October 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 30th October 2018.

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2480/14 Violet Ramsay v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2484/14 Donna Rodger v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2585/14 Lorraine Sneddon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2445/14 Sharon Somers v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2556/14 Pauline Taylor v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2603/14 Anne Walker v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2478/14 Susan Waterson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

BLM

 

A262/17 Whitebread Group Plc v Norton Commercial Gas Services

 

BTO

 

PD182/18 Gavin Calvert v Muehlhan Industrial Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD465/17 Reahanna Khan v Sophia Ali

 

BLM

 

PD17/16 Mark Mathieson v Technip UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2008/15 Ian McCulloch v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

PD116/18 Dale Richardson v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A290/17 Aswanley Renewables LLP v R&R Urquhart LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A123/17 Antonio Ferdinando v Adam Armstrong

 

DWF LLP

 

A155/17 Victoria Mullard (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A185/17 Rajinder Bains &c v Bellhill Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD76/17 Mary Breen v Bardolin Scotia (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD241/18 Agnes Caulfield &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD448/17 Agnes Doleman v Lorraine Scobbie &c

 

BLM

 

PD47/18 Nicola Mears v James Stocks &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD279/18 Williamina McConnell &c v HC-One Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD117/18 George Stewart v Apache North Sea Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A230/18 Helen Currie v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A347/17 John Hunter &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A292/18 Shona Foreman v Forth Valley Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 1st November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

CA116/17 Thomas Fox v Karen Brennan (AP)

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P598/18 Pet: Bing Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P725/18 Pet: Jiasheng Yang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P706/18 Pet: Mohammad Esmailpour for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1035/18 Pet: Nasratullah Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1009/18 Pet: NMC to extend order Icaboth Letsholo

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1118/18 Note: Geotrace Technologies Ltd to extend Admin

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P973/18 Pet: Alfred Stewart Property for rectification of the Reg

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander McCready &c

BBM Solicitors

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A155/12 Real Estate Developments (Scotland) v Leslie Battersby &c

 

Paul Hannah Solicitors

 

 

PD29/17 Jorn Gudbransgard v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

 

A1780/01 Paul Harrison v DM Hall Ltd

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P532/18 Nadir Mohammed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd November

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

TC Young LLP

BLM

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincent Crolla &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Hughes Dowdall

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P968/18 Pet: Kae Murray for Interdict

SKO Family Ltd

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA32/17 Mars Pension Trustees Ltd v TCCT Retail Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P492/19 Dunshou for Judicial Review

TLT LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Starred Motion

 

P568/18 Pet: Yes-U-Are Partnership re section 8 of Law Reform Act

Blackadders LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

Friday 2nd November

 

Oral Hearing

At.9.30am

 

P237/18 Pet: Aituariagbon Evbuomwan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 2nd November

 

By Order

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD241/13 Martin Pettingell v Jordan Caird &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

Continued Motion

 

PD1/18 James Keene-Brown v Lecht Ski Company Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

________________