SCTSPRINT3

Issue 131        Tuesday 6th March 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 5th March 2018.

 

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Brodies

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

BLM

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD1489/12 Susan Campbell v Lothian Health Board

 

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

PD448/17 Agnes Doleman v Lorraine Scobbie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2747/14 Lynne Donaldson v Transform Medical Group (CS)

 

Thompsons

 

PD355/17 Sandra Hopton v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2574/14 Linda Howell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2614/14 Frances Macintyre v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2690/14 Elaine Melville v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD243/15 Maureen Schmitz v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2514/14 Tia Shaw v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

A126/16 Catriona Gemmill &c v Fife Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

BLM

 

A600/15 Yvonne Notman &c v Lynda Tulloch &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A436/16 Anders Tong &c v Morgan Law Partnership

 

Anderson Strathern

 

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

PD478/17 Robert Chalmers v Zurich Insurance Co (UK) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

P284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v Advocate General &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD323/17 Stephen McBurnie &c v Ship Investors (London) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD310/17 Anthony Russell v Zenith Marque Insurance &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v Richard Cruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD520/17 Allan White &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A424/16 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Co

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD251/16 Janet Houston &c v Avivia Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2592/14 Caroline Little v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2289/14 Colleen McGinley v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2560/14 Claire Spence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A338/16 A & G Rentals &c v Peterkins Robertson Paull LLP &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A136/17 Jacqueline v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A338/11 William Gilbert (AP) &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A411/17 Margaret Telfer v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy McRae

 

CMS

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD349/17 Pauline Callaghan v Scottish Borders Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD478/17 Robert Chalmers v Zurich Insurance Co (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD475/16 William Donaldson v VP Plc

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD468/17 Alexander Fraser &c v Ross Nelson

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD44/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Brodies

 

PD6/17 Ian Slater v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD136/17 Abbie Wallis (AP) &c v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD429/17 Kelly Wingate v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD388/17 Neil Cameron v Baldoukie Motors Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD366/17 Lesley Graham &c v Elixir Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD305/17 William Horne v Alexander White &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v Charles Eaddie &c

 

Brodies

 

PD1558/15 Angela McIndoe &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD25/18 William Wright v Forth Valley Health Board &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 7th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA12/18 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd against a decision of a Reporter

 

Anderson Strathern

 

 

XA46/15 Kamal Lardjan against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA49/15 Muhammad Khan against a decision f Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA143/14 Muhammad Khan for leave to appeal a decision f Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA53/17 Yousef Ganji for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A453/17 Tesla Studios Ltd v Teslasuit Ltd &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A129/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Brodies

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

Halliday Campbell

Party

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P95/18 Note: James Fleming for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P157/18 Note: Neilstra Developments Ltd to extend Admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P90/18 Pet: Burness & Son (Montrose) to restore to the Reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P73/18 Pet: Clyde Oil Extraction to restore to Reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P47/18 Pet: Duff & McPherson Ltd to restore to the Reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P59/18 Pet: H Realisations Ltd to restore to the Reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P24/18 Pet: RF Morrison (Electrical) Ltd to restore to register

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A250/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Beebee Chakowa &c as executors

 

Anderson Strathern

 

 

F12/18 Beverley Renwick v Bruce Renwick

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P216/18 Note: Cool Group Ltd for remuneration

 

Ledingham Chalmers

 

 

P772/16 Note: Mohammed Younas for variation of rest order

 

Crown Office

 

 

P452/16 Note: Bill Cleghorn for orders under S98 Proceed re J Duncan

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1098/17 Pet: Dara Rafiq for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1267/12 Pet: John Johnston (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1152/17 Pet: Muhammad Irfan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P144/18 Pet: Regis Quinchon for orders re child abduction

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

P56/18 Pet: Audrey Thomson for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Thursday 8th March

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v Grant Falconer

Morton Fraser LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

 

CA93/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Tierney

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

CA92/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Limited v Ian Bryson

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 


LADY SCOTT

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD1/18 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: KF

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1224/17 Pet: Andrei Pana (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

By Order

 

P1442/15 Pet: HMA to apt admin re Mohammed Younas

COPFS

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authority v Cashmere and Tartans Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th March

 

By Order

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

Burness Paull LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Summar Roll

 

XA69/17 Appeal by Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

Party

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA99/17 Bridging Loans Ltd v Sandra Hutton

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________