SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 16th August

 

Issue No. 241

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 15th August

 

 

A303/17 Connie Allan v Forth Valley Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

A543/08 Eastern Holdings Ltd &c v Revenue & Customs

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A291/17 JTC Fund Solutions (Jersey Ltd) &c v John Laig Construct

CMS

 

 

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c as trustees v Anderson Strathern

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

A451/16 Shgoil Tean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A180/17 George Smith &c v NHS 24

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD181/18 Stuart Boden v John Gordon and Son Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c v Lothian Health Board

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer v Scottish Ministers

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters S A S

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v Samantha Goff

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD37/18 Thomas Mooney v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A360/17 David Bamberger v Isaac Bamberger &c

Turcan Connell

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A210/17 Dr John Moore v Zimmer GmbH &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

Thompsons

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

3

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

T C Young LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 16th August

 

 

1

PD257/18 Vivian Andrade AG Ellis McDougall Lifts Limited.

Thompsons

 

 

2

PD267/18 Sally Eldrett AG Aig Europe Limited.

Thorntons Law LLP

 

3

CA89/18 (1) Hochtief Solutions A.G. and others AG Tony Gee & Partners LLP.

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F12/18 Beverley Renwick v Bruce Renwick

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 16th August

 

 

1

F12/18 Beverley Renwick v Bruce Renwick

 

 

______________________

 

 


Friday 17th August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

XA44/18 Suzanne Kerr against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA171/14 Irum Nawaz against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P654/18 Note: Derek McLean for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD2752/15 Lucy Thomas v Bond Air Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P818/18 Pet: Andrews Weatherfoil (Scotland) Ltd to restore to reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

P646/18 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd Breach of Interdict (ORR)

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

P226/17 Pet: Thomas Stodart re disqualification order

Womble Bond Dickinson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A400/16 David O’Connor &c v Scottish Water

Plexus Law

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P748/18 Pet: Ebrahim Asaali for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P589/18 Pet: Solomon Yitbarek for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P999/17 Pet: Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub-Cub for Judicial Review

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P498/18 Pet: West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

P498/18 Pet: West of Scotland Properties Ltd for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE WEIR QC

 

JUDGMENT
(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE – L Davies, Clerk

 

Monday 20th August

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

AD6/17 West Lothian Council for variation of a permanence order to adopt AM

 

Westwater Advocates

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Monday 20th August

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F34/18 Joanna Mellish v Ellis Johnson

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Johnson Legal

 

F36/18 Ellis Johnson v Joanna Mellish

Johnson Legal

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

Continued Motion

At 9.30am

 

PD90/18 Fiona Macphie &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F28/16 Arthur McGoff (AP) v Olga McGoff (AP)

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F29/18 Allison Jeynes-Ellis v Guy Jeynes-Ellis

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A481/14 KM v Glasgow City Council

Thompsons

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F50/18 Amanda McGivney v Peter McGivney

Stuart & Stuart

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F38/18 Hilary Hickson v Richard Hickson

Gilson Gray LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 


By Order

At 9.00am

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board for authority re LB

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Party

 

 

By Order

 

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

Friday 24th August

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F39/18 Sandra Tough v Graham Tough

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

T C Young LLP

 

CMS

 

 

By Order

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland PLC

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD42/18 Kenneth Brown v D M Fabrications Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

Party

 

 


By Order

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Oral Hearing

 

P435/18 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Dr Colin O’Leary

Drummond Miller LLP

 

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

By Order

 

P1149/17 Pet: B H (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Starred Motion

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Keith &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA47/15 L C MGT Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Scottish Government

Dentons UK

 

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Anderson Keith &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA68/18 Michael Karus v Anthony McElvogue &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

Friday 24th August

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA8/18 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

Olswang LLP

 


By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA84/17 Water Ferguson Smith v Neil Caisley &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT, E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

By Order

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 24th August

 

By Order

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD441/17 Gwen Robertson &c v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/18 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No 1) Ltd

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


Proof (3 days)

At 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

CA46/18 Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd v Kenny Robson &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/18 The Stornoway Port Authority v ECO Green Management Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Starred Motion Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A147/18 AWG Business Centres Ltd v Regus Caledonia Ltd

Eversheds LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st August 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD487/17 Agnes Dinning &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P309/18 Pet: Tapiwa Zungunde for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd August 2018

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

BLM

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th August 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P433/18 Pet: Thanh Dau for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

CA45/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

CA137/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Doherty) Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Friday 24th August

 

Single Bill

 

P284/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

Summar Roll

 

XA20/18 Anna Doherty v General Teaching Council

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

XA29/18 Combined Corporation (BVI) Ltd against a decision of Lands Tribunal

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 


Summar Roll

 

XA1/18 Edikan Lee Uko against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 24th August

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA9/18 Appeal by Jakub Goralczyk against the decision of the Upper Tribunal

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

______________________