SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 19th April 2018

 

Issue No. 156

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 18th April

 

 

A386/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries and Galloway NHS Board

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD1121/15 Barrington Owen-Smith v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD18/18 Angela Fletcher v Banff Care Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD394/17 Claire Hannay v Rowan Glen Dairy Products Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD306/17 Colin McClung v John Sutherland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2604/14 Jacqueline Miller v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2777/14 Frances Orr v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD52/18 Alison Stewart &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A28/18 Ali Najafian &c v Alan Paton &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A48/17 Renfrewshire Council &c v BAM Construction Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardwear (Scotland) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v Cornelius Docherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD355/17 Sandra Hopton v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD79/18 Patrick Mackin v R M Easdale & Company Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P826/15 Pet: Robert Kidd for Orders re Section1

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

2

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society t/a NFU Mutual

 

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

3

P617/17 Pet: Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Skipworth &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

2

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

3

PD188/17 Jennette Smart &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A214/16 Douglas Wood v the Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

2

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 19th April

 

 

1

Derek Cotter, 17 The Dell, Bellshill AG North Lanarkshire Council, Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Lightfoot Limited (In Administration), First Floor,

Quay 2, 139 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh AG Citywide Glasgow Limited, 1016 Cathcart Road, Mount Florida, Glasgow and another.

 

Addleshaw Goddard

3

Taylor Wimpey UK Limited, Gate House, Turnpike Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire AG Glendeal Limited, 29 Brandon Street, Hamilton, South Lanarkshire and another.

 

Dentons

4

Gary Scott Webb, Flat 3, The Stables, Cardoness Estate, Gatehouse of Fleet AG Iain Livingstone, Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland, Tulliallan Castle, Kincardine.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 19th April 2018

 

 

1

F16/18 James Crawshaw v Pamela McDade

 

2

F10/18 Leanne Spence v Jenna Nation

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 20th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA22/18 Sharlujar Rajendram for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA10/18 URY Estate Ltd v BPExploration Operating Co Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P374/18 Note: Marshall Goodlet for leave re the Scottish Coal Co Ltd t/a Scottish Coal (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

mins

F12/18 Beverley Renwick v Bruce Renwick

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P251/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

JUDGE WEIR QC

 

STARRED MOTION

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v James Carrick &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1306/17 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Tait Macleod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A7/18 Darren Mundell v M & W Tarmacadam Contractors Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1185/17 Pet: Shakhawan Kader for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1739/11 Carol Morrison &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for variation of a Permanence Order in a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re: AM (AD15/15)

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Allcourt Solicitors

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – P Weir, Clerk

 

Monday 23rd April

 

Second Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders under Child Abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Pet: Fife Council for Permanence Order with authority to adopt re: LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

BCKM Solicitors

By Order

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 25th April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gayle Easton

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira

 

Johnson Legal

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST – P Weir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v Dominic Meek

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 27th April

 

By Order

 

PD2558/15 Stephen Graham v SGN Contracting Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v Shari Dunbar &c

 

Gildeas

 

Plexus Law

 

 

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA10/18 URY Estate Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Company Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P132/18 Pet: Parkhouse Business Park Ltd to wind up

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA107/17 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – G Scott/H Fraser, Clerk

 

Monday 23rd April

 

Continued Hearing

 

P320/18 Pet: Jason Eagleston re: Sec50 – Adults with incapacity

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie v Edinburgh City Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Jones Whyte Law

Clyde & Co

 

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/18 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Debate

 

CA7/18 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA70/17 Sandringham Court (Glasgow) Ltd v Robert N Scott Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Debate

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell (AP)

 

TLT LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A521/14 James Craig v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Hearing in Terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P125/18 Pet: Qin Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD610/14 Duncan Crerar v Robert AS Crockett & Partners Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Millard Law

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 27th April

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erntedbrucker Eisenwerk Gmbh & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 24th April 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2218/15 Shavonne Edwards v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A352/15 Christina Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

Proof (4 days)

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 26th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedure Roll

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P138/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Boyd of Duncansby) in the Petition of Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 24th April

 

Summar Roll

 

XA94/17 Appeal by Jacqueline Daly against a decision of the Nursing & Midwifery Council

Party

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA3/18 Michael Osinlaru for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________