SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 1st March 2018

 

Issue No. 128

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calling List

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 1st March

 

 

1

Antares IV Lux S.A.R.L., 11/3, boulevard de la Foire, L‑1528, Luxembourg AG Childrens World Limited, Cherry Tree Road, Watford, Hertfordshire.

 

Brodies LLP

2

Bernadette Glasgow, 15 Torbothie Road, Shotts, North Lanarkshire AG North Lanarkshire Council, Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

3

David Frederick Smith Kerr, 8 Woodmuir Road, Breich, West Lothian AG Advantage Insurance Company Limited, The Old Bank, 17/21 Cannon Lane, Gibraltar.

 

Thompsons

4

Alexander Sim, 31 Hamilton Drive, New Cumnock, East Ayrshire AG (1)Michael McAuliffe, 43 Mason Avenue, New Cumnock and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhil Harira

 

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

By Order

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy & McRae

 

Lindsays

CMS

 

 

Thursday 8th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA117/17 Whyte & MacKay Ltd v Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineering Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA9/18 Brian Milne v McEwan Fraser LVC LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

Ennova Law

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 8th March

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

 

CA93/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Tierney

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

CA92/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Limited v Ian Bryson

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Friday 9th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan (AP) for order re: sections994/996 of the Companies Act

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Dentons

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F19/15 Inez Corr v Stephen Corr

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section29

 

Party

Party

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v GeorginaFisher

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 8th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD1/18 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re: KF

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 


Friday 9th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F96/16 Maureen Fields v HarveyFields

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th March

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erndteberucker Eisenwerk Gmbh & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authority v Cashmere and Tartans Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

By Order

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 8th March

 

By Order

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

Friday 9th March

 

By Order

 

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order

 

A689/14 Julie Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 9th March

 

By Order

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

PD1757/14 David Campbell v Bestobell Engineering Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th March 2018

 

Proof (12 days)

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re JG

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

Allcourts

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourts

 


Proof (6 days)

 

A907/15 Claire Rennie v Clackmannanshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A489/15 Christine Leitch v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Heggie Alexander

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Preliminary Proof (4 days)

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th March 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Limited

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD225/17 Elizabeth Swan &c v Babcock International Limited

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Crouch Construction Company Limited

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 7th March 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P661/17 Pet: Shahin Abdullahi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1196/17 Pet: Fardin Sadeghian-Khoshoi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th March 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P1149/17 Biryar Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 9th March 2018

 

Hearing on an application under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

A22/18 K v B

 

Morisons LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A23/18 AM v DB &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Zardoei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Summar Roll

 

XA69/17 Appeal by Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Friday 9th March

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

XA80/16 Note by David Lilburn to state a case

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 6th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA94/17 Jacqueline Daly against a decision of the Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Party

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

Summar Roll
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

CMS

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 7th March

 

Single Bill

 

XA103/17 Wright for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA99/17 Bridging Loans Ltd v Sandra Hutton

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

________________