SCTSPRINT3

Monday 11th June 2018

 

Issue No. 193

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 8th June

 

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

A16/16 Martin Darroch &c v DTA Chartered Architects Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

PD43/18 Bernadette Glasgow v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD21/15 Morag McKenzie &c v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A196/17 City of Edinburgh Council v Andres Wai- Chung Tong

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A195/17 City of Edinburgh Council v William Burden &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A80/17 SSE OWS Glasgow Ltd v Galliford Try Construction (UK) Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

PD2329/14 Nancy McCormack v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD48/18 Calum McLellan v Graham McLellan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD214/17 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD51/18 Christina Quinn v Scotrail Railways

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

A678/15 Kirsty Beaton &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A197/17 City of Edinburgh Council v Scott Bennett Associated Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A696/15 Josephine Di’Folco v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

A254/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

TLT LLP

 

A54/18 Allan White &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD64/18 James Rankin v Jay Paton &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________


Tuesday 12th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A304/16 Kirsten Kernaghan &c v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

CA89/17 Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

XA6/18 Abdullah Jan against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA43/18 Esmaiel Rasulian for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA39/18 Jean Adamson for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA84/17 Walter Smith v Neil Caisley &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P252/18 Lukasz Cieslak for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P579/18 Note: Thomas Hancock & Co Ltd re section1385 of the Insolvency Act

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

P501/18 Pet: Abdul Azad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P152/18 Pet: Ahmad Mollaie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P576/18 Pet: Gogar Logistics Ltd para76 of SCH B1 Insolvency Act

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P437/18 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P655/17 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P464/18 Pet: Justina Mwatu for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P455/18 Pet: Mei He for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1102/17 Pet: Sepideh Mahlooji (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P457/18 Pet: Shah Khan for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P447/18 Pet: Sultan Ebrahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd for orders under 236

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Ltd for orders under 236

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of counsel not required)

 

P1088/17 Bolanle Jembola (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD64/18 James Rankin v Jay Paton &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

A688/13 Lee Glover &c v Hellenic Bank Public Co Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A400/16 David O’Connor &c v Scottish Water

 

Plexus Law

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

___________________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 RFC 2012 Plc for orders under paragraph75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A625/13 Carol-Anne Howden v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v IanHawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A859/15 Jillian McLean v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 13th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________