SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 31st May 2018

 

Issue No. 186

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 30th May

 

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O'Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A68/18 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A437/17 Marian McCrorey v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A277/16 Stephanie Snowden &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2806/15 Alexander Flannigan v Bakkavor Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1744/15 Veronica Mullan &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Friends Legal

 

PD523/17 Duncan Winning v The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

A14/16 Ann Drummond v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Ltd v Michael Laird Architects Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

MDDUS

 

A409/17 Pamela Winton v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Plexus Law

 

PD267/17 Joseph Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD772/15 George Robertson v Park, Dobson & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

TLT LLP

 

A223/17 Lisini Pub Co Ltd v TLT LLP &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD88/18 Michael Bentley v Bentley Electrical Installations Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v M M K (Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

3

PD303/17 Charles Pease &c v Thomas Wainright &c

 

Morisons LLP

BLM

 

4

PD320/17 Terry Macleod &c v Tbac Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

5

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

6

PD509/17 Elaine Morell v Glasgow City Council

 

Lawford Kidd

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A142/16 Hochtief Solutions A G &c v Ramboll Danmark A/S &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

2

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

3

A306/16 Morna Grandison v Iain Robertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Party

Thorley Stephenson SSC

4

A611/09 Richard Anderson v Shetland Islands Council &c

 

Dentons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

5

A374/13 Shetland Islands Council v Richard Anderson

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Dentons

 

6

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Boyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

Urquharts

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

7

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

 

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 31st May

 

 

1

A215/17 Carronvale Building Company Limited AG Clydesdale Bank plc.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

A108/18 Glasgow City Council AG First Glasgow (No 1) Limited.

 

BLM

3

PD158/18 Joanna Sabina Urbaniak AG (1) Aviva Insurance Limited and another.

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

4

PD141/18 Jean Wallace AG (1) Thomas High Irvine and another.

 

Friends Legal

 

 

_________________

 

 

Friday 1st June

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

3 hours 30 mins

CA109/13 Steven Worbey &c v Steven Elliott

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

Friday 1st June

 

Opinion

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1050/17 Pet: Granite City Assets Ltd for Directions

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Friday 1st June

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

{A54/14 AH v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

{

{

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

{A239/14 EN v Greater Glasgow {Health Board &c

{

{

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MacRoberts LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

{A821/15 SR v Johnson & Johnson {Medical Ltd

{

{

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

{A442/14 YT v Spire Healthcare Ltd {&c

{

 

Lefevre Litigation

Dentons

MDDUS

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP v Masson Glennie

Lefevre Litigation

Brodies LLP

 

1 hour

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

 

Lefevre Litigation

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1244/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for section 1

 

Dentons

Thorntons Law LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD6/17 Shewan for the curator ad litem

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

By Order

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alastair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

By Order

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

f

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD450/17 Adrian Yule v Siemens Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

Friday 8th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD88/16 Stuart Tooley v Gareloch Support Services (Plant) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA84/17 Walter Smith v Neil Caisley &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BBM Solicitors

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P181/18 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) Ltd for orders re: 75

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/18 Ashtead Plant Hire Company Ltd v Granton Central Developments Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 


Friday 8th June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) v Edge Energy Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P34/18 Pet: Ashwani Kumar for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v Charles Eadie &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 8th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD329/17 Kathleen Hendry &c v SSE Plc

 

Thompsons

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas


Debate

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A34/18 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A307/17 Lesley Freeburn &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A465/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD373/17 Slyvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE – E Hunter, Clerks

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P538/18 Pet: Samantha Cattell for orders under the Family Law

 

SKO Family Law Specialist

 

 

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P448/18 Pet: Norbert Neubauer for orders re: Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

By Order
at 10.30am

 

P362/18 Pet: Oksana Karnejenko Order re: Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke (AP) v Mary Kelly (AP) &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA18/18 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd v Decco Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Lindsays

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

Debate (2 days)
at 10.00am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission v Ivor Dunbar

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 


Friday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA3/18 Our Generation Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Starred Motion
from 9.30am to 10.00am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD2202/15 Kirsteen Muir v East Ayrshire Council

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 


Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd Rect of Min of Var & Land Reg

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD1406/05 Rose Reid &c v Mitsui Babcock Energy Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD323/17 Stephen McBurnie &c v Ship Investors (London) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD394/17 Claire Hannay v Rowan Glen Dairy Products Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Procedure Roll

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

 

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P34/18 Pet: Ashwani Kumar for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

Single Bill
at 9:30am

 

CA162/12 SSE Generation Ltd v Hochtief Solutions

 

CMS

Clyde & Co

 

Summar Roll

 

CA45/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons

 

 

Wednesday 6th June

 

Summar Roll

 

A96/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Doherty) Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CA27/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Doherty) Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 5th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA9/18 Jakub Goralcyzk against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA89/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

 

Lefevre Litigation

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Friday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA13/18 Balhousie Holdings Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________