SCTSPRINT3

Issue 181        Thursday 24th May 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 23rd May 2018.

 

A53/16 Elinor Boyes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A828/15 David Saunders v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1253/15 Isabella Brown v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1288/15 Cathryn Blair v Macfarlan Smith &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1044/15 Deborah Cawdron v Huk-Coburg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1228/15 Eric Hodgson v Macfarland Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1311/15 Ronnie Fraser v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD122/18 George Gordon v Barratt West Scotland Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1242/15 James Dow v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1234/15 John McKenzie v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1226/15 John McLaren v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1255/15 Alexander Johnston v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1308/15 Angela Lord v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1290/15 Catherine Macdonald v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1291/15 Charles McCallum v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1252/15 Ian Reynolds v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1229/15 Ross Armstrong v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1251/15 Robert Sharp v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2242/15 Richard Smith v Scott Ewing &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1230/15 Terrence Hollran v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A303/17 Connie Allan v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A264/17 Lorraine Greig v NHS Grampian

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A269/17 Steven Kilpatrick v South Beach Medical Centre &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A853/15 Clare Macleod v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD1233/15 Charles Finnie v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD891/06 William Clarke v Savile Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD403/17 Alexander Gunn v Alan Gow

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1232/15 Jan Paisley v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1310/15 Stephen Jones v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1309/15 Catherine Maitland v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1289/15 Stuart McKenzie v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1306/15 Iris Milbourne v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1254/15 Graeme Reid v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

 

PD1307/15 Robert Walker v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A244/17 A244/17 Marks and Spencer Plc v The Livingston Designer &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A65/18 Jacqueline Sinclair &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1312/15 Graham Furby v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1244/15 Gavin Stafford v Macfarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1313/15 Gavin Thomson v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD34/17 William Herbert v Emma Scott &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1243/15 Mark McCormack v Macfarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD482/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1909/15 Charles McKay v Manotonello Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

2

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

4

PD338/17 Thomas Moffat &c v Midlothian Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

Clyde & Co

BLM

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

3

A109/17 Jonathan Clason v Robert Carse

Flexlaw Solicitors

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 24th May

 

1

Ashtead Plant Hire Co Ltd AG Granton Central Developments Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

2

Kenneth Harkness AG Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Thompsons

3

Louise Foggo &c AG David White

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Thomas Matthews AG SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

 

BBM Solicitors

5

Albert Milne &c AG Diane Mennie &c

 

Morisons LLP

6

The Football Association Premier League Ltd AG Gary Hands

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

7

George Williams AG SC Management II Limited Partnership &c

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


 

Friday 25th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

A240/12 Linda Gordon &c v Campbell Riddell Breeze

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State (BI&S)

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A43/18 James Thompson &c v H&H Properties UK Ltd

Campbell Smith LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P406/18 Pet: Tractor Shovels (Fife) Ltd to restore to reg

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P369/18 Pet: John George McGhee for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P929/17 Pet: John Macinnes (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P394/18 Pet: McKenzie & McArthur Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1388/15 Pet: Muhammad Arshad for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1316/17 Pet: William Beck &c re Section 7 of the Law Reform

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

 

Macfarlane Law

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P538/18 Pet: Samantha Cattell for orders under the Family Law

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A353/15 Katrina Nicoll &c v Grampian Health Board

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A272/11 Janet Hill v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

PD225/17 Elizabeth Swan &c v Babcock International

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 31st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Crouch Construction Co Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


Friday 1st June

 

By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

BTO

 

By Order

 

PD267/17 Joseph Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 31 May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v Anthony Patterson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F17/18 Catherine Fiddes v Alastair Fiddes

Morton Fraser LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 31st May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th May

 

Motion Roll Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Teoranta,, t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 31st May

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group inc v Alexander Morrison &c

Burness Paul LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Friday 1st June

 

Continued Motion

Between 9.30am and 1.00pm

 

CA109/13 Steven Worbey &c v Steven Elliott

Clyde & Co

Party

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 1st June

 

By Order

In terms of rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD234/17 Phillip Gavin &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

Bonnar Accident Law

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 29th May

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA11/18 West Register Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 1st June

 

Debate

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

MBM Commercial LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 30th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A304/17 Jacqueline Selkirk &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 31st May

 

By Order

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

A693/15 Andrew Gordon v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

Thompsons

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

Friday 1st June

 

By Order

 

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD772./15 George Robertson v Park, Dobson & Co Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 30th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Order

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside health Board

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 31st May

 

By Order

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

 

 

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Mackinnons

Kennedys Scotland

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.10(3)

 

PD1049/15 Robert McCall v Nora Fuller

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 1st June

 

By Order

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

BTO

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myers v Ship Investors Ltd &c

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 29th May 2018

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Proof (4 days)

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gayle Easton

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD392/17 Maria Gilmour v the Advocate General for Scotland

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 30th May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P52/18 Maryam Eshaghi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P57/18 Wallace White for Judicial Review

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 31st May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P209/17 Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SGLD

Substantive Hearing

 

P1290/17 Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P121/18 Pet: Andi Buci &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1074/17 Pet: Dariusz Wegrzyn (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________