SCTSPRINT3

Monday 10th September 2018

 

Issue No. 258

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 7th September

 

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

Plexus Law

 

 

F7/18 Sheena Caplan v Anthony Caplan

 

BLM

 

PD42/18 Kenneth Brown v D M Fabrications Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A235/17 EBS Europe Ltd v QUBE GB Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A560/14 Joseph Allan (AP) v Scottish Ministers &c

 

SGLD

 

 

A319/17 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Campbell Sievewright &c

 

Aberdein Considine

 

A370/14 Thistle Property Holding Co Ltd v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1806/15 Christina Clark v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD219/18 Gladys Cousin &c v Galiford Try Infrastructure Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD160/18 Ross Drummond v Stuart Guthrie &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD65/18 Keira Duff v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD481/17 Lewis Keep v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD227/18 William King v Fife Auto Centre Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD252/17 Henry McNicol v Glasgow City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2582/14 Caroline Whyte v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 11th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Co Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

XA35/18 John Esslemont against a decision of the Scottish Land Court

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

XA98/17 The Advocate General for Scotland against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

Party

 

 

F57/17 Maureen Douglas v George Douglas

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

F81/17 Janice Dickson v George Dickson

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P362/18 Pet: Oksana Karnejenko order re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P819/18 Pet: British Carpets Ltd to restore reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

5 mins

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P914/18 Note: William Lafferty for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P917/18 Note: HMA for reg rest order re Nafeesa Shahid

 

COPFS

 

 

P913/18 Note: HMA to recall rest order re David Martindale

 

COPFS

 

 

P379/18 Pet: Abieyuwa Nwadiei &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P494/18 Pet: Ali Salim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P618/18 Pet: Bruce Peebles Industries Ltd to restore to register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

P259/18 Pet: Kenneth Ihle &c for interdict

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P876/18 Pet: Majid Ramazani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P861/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P658/18 Pet: Stefhan Bennett re enforcement of child arrangement order

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for orders sec 955

Dentons UK

 

Lindsays

 

 

 


 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA43/18 Hochteif Solutions A G &c v Tony Gee & Partners Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

P568/18 Pet: Yes-U-Are Partnership re section 8 of Law Reform Act

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD380/16 Shirley Morris v Wyman-Gordon Ltd

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

15 mins

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

CMS

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A10/18 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA108/17 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/17 Thomas Fox v Karen Brennan (AP)

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A689/14 Julie Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA59/18 Rentokil Property Holdings Ltd v Addleshaw Goddard

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA82/18 Helvetia Wealth AG v Yuill Irvine

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Archer Coyle

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P371/18 Pet: Nicole Short for Judicial Review

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 12th September

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

XA99/17 Bridging Loan Ltd v Sandra Hutton

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________