SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 25th April 2018

 

Issue No. 160

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 24th April

 

 

PD2438/14 Lara Innes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2486/14 Gillian Leonard v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

A71/15 Outlook Finance Ltd v Leonards Solicitors Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

PD2608/14 Toni Brown v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2303/14 Victoria Buchanan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2561/14 Nicola Craig v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2436/14 Amanda Crook v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2444/14 Lynne Davidson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2555/14 Patricia Devine v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2469/14 Sandra Docherty v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2594/14 Laura Douglas v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2479/14 Susan Elliot v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2481/14 Wendy Logan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD369/17 Anne MacAulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Taylor &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD2464/14 Charmaine Birrell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1130/14 Diane Carrington-Porter v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2628/14 Sara Gemmell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2468/14 Phylis Joyce v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2437/14 Anne Kinnes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2439/14 Mary Lambie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Wells Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD101/18 Pamela Turner &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A61/15 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A567/14 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2660/14 Rosemary Foster v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2689/14 Elinda Kirkpatrick v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2441/14 Maddison Lawrence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 25th April

 

 

1

Michael Bentley, 67 Old Evanton Road, Dingwall, Ross‑shire AG Bentley Electrical Installations (Dingwall) Limited, 7 Churchill Drive, Dingwall.

 

Thompsons

2

Ronald Jack, 1a Ladysmill Court, Dunfermline AG Securigroup Services Ltd, Venlaw Building, 349 Bath Street, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

STARRED SINGLE BILLS

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA3/18 Micheal Osinlaru for leave to appeal a decision of Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1157/16 Pet: Ermiyas Wondimu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P617/17 Pet: Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P369/18 Pet: John McGhee for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P332/18 Pet: Jumshaid Iqbal for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P265/18 Pet: Kawa Pur for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1253/17 Pet: Kevin MacKin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P109/18 Pet: Lam Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P86/18 Pet: Muhammad Dhensa for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P99/18 Pet: Nagamuththu Vigneswaran for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P8/18 Pet: Nicholas Kelly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P342/18 Pet: Sirvan Shaikhi for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

30 mins

P419/18 Pet: Easynet Managed Services Ltd under reg 11 comp act

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd &c re: sec 996

Ennova Law

Brodies LLP

 

30 mins

CA70/17 Sandringham Court (Glasgow) Ltd v Robert N Scott Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P412/18 Pet: 41 Charlotte Square Ltd to extend admin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P411/18 Pet: Charlotte Square Properties LLP to extend admin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P325/18 Pet: Thomas Hancock & Co to wind up

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

Thursday 26th April

 

Opinion
(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

15 mins

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BLM

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority vRavindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1739/11 Carol Morrison &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD UIST – P Weir, Clerk

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

 

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v Shari Dunbar &c

 

Gildeas

 

Plexus Law

 

 

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 27th April

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – G Scott/H Fraser, Clerk

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie v Edinburgh City Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Jones Whyte Law

Clyde & Co

 

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Debate

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 27th April

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Millard Law

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Friday 27th April

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erntedbrucker Eisenwerk Gmbh & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________