SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 13th February 2018

 

Issue No. 116

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 12th February

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Scottish Government

Turcan Connell

A315/16 Fife Council v Barr Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A672/15 Sharon McFarlane &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A212/17 NRAM Ltd v Neil McPherson

 

TLT LLP

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1167/15 Alexander Jaap v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD515/17 Roseanne Fisher v Daniel Smith &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD21/17 Robert Inkster v Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD164/17 Catherine Mackie v Paula Minieri &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD516/17 Julie Slaven &c v Acromas Insurance Company Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A605/05 Jill Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A270/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A56/14 Mark Knight &c v MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A557/15 Catherine MacKinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

PD235/17 William Cameron v SAB Dinsmore Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD369/17 Anne MacAulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD459/16 Gary Maher v Sekerya Kesgin

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD432/17 Mark McLean &c v Denholm Macnamee Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD258/17 Andrew Neilson v McGill & Co Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD498/17 Ken Owen v Jenna Wade

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

PD2426/15 Jennifer Paterson v Conflux Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 13th February

 

 

1

Fromanteel Limited, Arragon Mooar, Old Castletown Road, Santon, Isle of Man AG John Redfern t/a Redfern Animation, The Clockhouse, Craignish, Lochgilphead, Argyll.

 

Dentons

2

Mary Anne Lindsay or Wyllie, Heathery Cottage, Ballathie, Stanley AG James Robertson Wyllie, Highclere, Ancaster Road, Crieff.

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

3

Philippa Clare Ramsden, 46 Peveril Rise, Livingston AG Jigme Blone, whose present whereabouts are unknown.

 

Turcan Connell

4

Jennifer Skea, 5 St Cran’s Place, Connell, Argyll AG Highland Health Board, Assynt House, Beechwood Park, Inverness.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

Duncan Winning, 22 Brisbane Glen Road, Largs, Ayrshire AG The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, 3 Collingwood Street, Newcastle upon Tyne.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 


Wednesday 14th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD2285/11 Melville Dow v AMEC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION
at 2.00pm

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v Cheryl Binnie

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P8/18 Pet: Nicholas Kelly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1306/11 Pet: Canongate Technology Ltd to wind up

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for permanence order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order

 

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F92/17 William McAughey v IsabellaMcAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Well Ops (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th February

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P147/17 Drika Bvba for Registration of a Judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Brodies LLP