SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 14th August

 

Issue No. 239

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 13th August

 

 

A775/15 Andrew Hankey v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A33/18 Karen McMain v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Friends Legal

 

F93/17 Myra Falconer v Grant Falconer

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD2528/14 Angela Beveridge v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD58/17 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2516/14 Arlene Godfrey v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2562/14 Barbara Young v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A91/18 Albert Milne &c v Diane Mennie &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD532/17 Karolyn Clark v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD134/18 Ross Middleton & Arnot Ltd v CE Facilities Services

BLM

 

 

 

A367/17 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Nigel Gunner

CMS

 

 

 

A626/13 Louise McGregor &c v Fife Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD473/17 Elizabeth Anthony &c v J Smart & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD1446/15 David Brown v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD180/18 Ryan Cunningham v Ake Links Motors/MOT Centre Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD391/17 Maureen Febers &c v Miller Insulation & Engineering Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD230/18 Peter Seckar v Score Group PLC

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A6/16 James Griffiths v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A334/17 Smyths Toys UK Ltd v Aegon UK Property Fund Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 14th August

 

 

1

A290/17 Aswanley Renewables LLP AG R & R Urquhart LLP.

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

2

A172/18 Peter Duke and others AG UK Insurance Limited.

Brodies LLP

 

 

3

PD261/18 (1) Janet Sutherland and others AG J H Hayman (Electrical Engineers) Limited.

Thompsons

 

 

4

A291/17 (1) JTC Fund Solutions (Jersey) Limited and others AG John Laing Construction Limited.

CMS

 

 

5

CA61/18 (1) Paul McNiven AG Grand Thistle Homes Limited.

Harper Macleod LLP

 

6

F49/18 Stephanie Paterson AG Morgan Ward.

Gilson Gray LLP

 

7

PD268/18 Colin Thomson AG Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Limited.

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Wednesday 15th August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA47/18 Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal for leave to appeal SLCC

Scottish Government

 

 

 

XA63/18 Sharlujar Rajendram against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA64/18 Toyosi Ogunbowale for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

CA37/18 Orrmac (No 500) Ltd v Marshall Construction Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P769/18 Pet: The Scottish Social Services Council for Judicial Review

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P632/18 Pet: Brice Iboanga-Bassoumba for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

By Order

At 9.30am

(in Lawnmarket Court 3)

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

A693/15 Gordon Andrew v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A50/18 Amir Khan (AP) v Muhammad Hussain

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P334/18 Pet: Waqas Naveed &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

P1293/17 Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________