SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 8th May 2018

 

Issue No. 169

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 4th May 2018

 

 

A366/18 AWG Property Ltd v LucyPoett &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD104/18 Sara Louise Boulton v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD435/17 Malcolm Brodie v National Oilwell Varco UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD891/06 William Clarke v Savile Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD91/18 David Martin v Audi AG

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v PatriciaMcGurk &c

 

Gildeas Limited

 

A787/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

CMS

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v GordonWotherspoon

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD351/17 John Brennan v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1396/14 James Flanagan v McKenzie & McArthur Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD499/17 Daniel Kerr v Dunfionn Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD428/17 Anna Rankin &c v Nestle UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A198/17 Carole Hope v IanMcGregor &c

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

A369/16 Richard Morrice &c v DavidFowler &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD448/17 Agnes Doleman v LorraineScobbie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD515/17 Roseanne Fisher v DanielSmith &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD410/17 Andrew Hall v DanielDrakeford &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v FMC Technologies Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD103/18 Lauren Newall &c v LyndseyKennedy

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD496/17 Scott Sneddon v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 8th May

 

 

1

David Bamberger, 13 Patriot Drive, Airmont, NY10952, USA AG (1)Isaac Dov Bamberger, 7 Broom Avenue, Salford and others.

 

Turcan Connell

2

Linda Bruce, 101 Loch Road, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow A Greater Glasgow Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnaval Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow and others.

 

Thompsons

3

Carly Seidel, 64 Deanfield Road, Bo’ness and others AG Lothian Health Board, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh and others.

 

Allan McDougall

4

Catherine McNaughton Pitkethly Given or Fiddes, Green Gables, 502 Lanark Road West, Balerno, Edinburgh AG Alastair Iain Boyd Fiddes, Villa 311, Gate 21, Al Raha Gardens, Abu Dhabi 45005, United Arab Emirates.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

5

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London AG Tinsmith Dundee Ltd, 11/13 Old Hawkhill, Dundee and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 9th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P747/17 Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P423/18 Pet: Robert Hollingdale for approval of trust (Scotland) Act

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

XA34/18 Muhammad Mujahid against a decision of Sheriff of North

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P372/18 Pet: Denis Szamko for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P437/18 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P378/18 Pet: Shahid Nadeem for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P272/18 Pet: Syeda Hashmi &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P132/18 Pet: Parkhouse Business Park Ltd to wind up

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance

Society Ltd

 

Lindsays

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

30 mins

PD382/17 Sharon Munro &c v Gordon Stewart

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

30 mins

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc &c

 

BLM

CMS

 

30 mins

A522/14 Jean Pirnie v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Law

 

30 mins

PD40/18 Ronald Jack v Securigroup Services Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A657/15 Lynsey Lynch v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

MDDUS

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th May

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P1173/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No3 of 2017

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P61/18 Pet: Spuc Pro-Life Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

SGLD

 

First Hearing

 

P448/18 Pet: Norbert Neubauer for orders re Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 10th May

 

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 10th May

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

P145/18 Shirley Houlihan v Law Society of Scotland &c

 

Lindsays

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA82/17 Taghi Fard against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA23/18 Majid Azizi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General