SCTSPRINT3

Issue 150        Wednesday 11th April 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 10th April 2018.

 

Duncan Crerar v Robert A S Crockett & Partners Ltd

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v Advocate General

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD309/16 John Muir v Malcolm Edmund &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v Advocate General

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD484/17 Cameron Collins v Donald Macleod &c

 

BLM

 

PD2356/15 Peter Davie v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD59/17 Anne Field v Stuntbrand Lines Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD144/17 Hayden Titmuss v John Ferrier

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD259/17 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD468/17 Alexander Johnston &c v Ross Nelson

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD107/13 Catherine McFadyen v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD203/17 Clive Middlebrook v Spritestores Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD56/18 Stewart Ross v NHS Orkney

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 11th April

 

1

Ephraim Belcher, Cottage 3, Blair Estate, Turnberry, Girvan, Ayrshire AG Marilyn Ann Mackinnon, Cloncaird Castle, Cloncaird, Maybole, Ayrshire

 

Turcan Connell

2

Lorna Elliott, Tangavel, Albert Road, Oban, Argyll AG Jesper Hart Hansen, 47 Borgeveji, Lyngby, Denmark &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

3

Arkadiusz Kusinski, 47G Regent Walk, Aberdeen AG AIG Europe Ltd, The AIG Building, 58 Fenchurch Street, London

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

James McGarry, 8F Birmingham Road, Renfrew AG Jamie Fairbrother, 76 Honeybog Road, Glasgow

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

Carol McNicol, 97 Muirdykes Avenue, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow

 

Drummond Miller LLP

6

(First) Christina Quin, 88 Eastburn Road, Balornock Glasgow &c AG Scotrail Railways Ltd, National Express House, Birmingham Coach Station, Mill Lane, Digbeth, Birmingham

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 12th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1103/17 Pet: Abdallah Hemed (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

P311/18 Pet: Argos Ltd for order re Scottish Arbitration Rules

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 12th April

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fire Protection Co Ltd

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P318/18 Pet: Lorna McEwan-Smith for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P275/18 Pet: W&JR Watson Ltd to restore to the register

Thompsons

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1174/17 Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P350/18 Pet: Bookdial Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P1212/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for interdict

 

Dentons

 

 

P294/18 Innocent Ufiegbe &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P239/18 John Wilson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P288/18 Lesley Kent &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1309/17 Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P278/18 Xiao Liu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Co v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

 

 

JUDGE WEIR QC

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD PENTLAND — S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 13th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie v NHS Highland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD20/17 Roseanne Balfour &c v MSA Britain Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 13th April

 

Debate

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS – L Curran, Clerk

 

Friday 13th April

 

By Order

 

PD89/17 Maryann Dobbie &c v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 13th April 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1196/17 Pet: Fardin Sadeghian-Khoshoi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 13th April

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA104/17 Usman Asim against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________