SCTSPRINT3

Issue 244        Tuesday 21st August

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 20th August 2018.

 

A601/15 Helen Aitken v Zimmer GmbH &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A787/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

CMS

 

A672/15 Sharon McFarlane &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A311/15 Margaret McKee v Zimmer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A683/15 Sarah Taylor v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2588/14 Lynda Brown v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD63/18 James Crozier v Artemis Intelligent Power Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD192/18 Patricia Goldsack v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD522/17 David McGregor v Catherine Meikle

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD252/17 Henry McNicol v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD193/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD65/18 Keira Duff v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

PD356/17 Paul Ramsay v Aberdeen City Council

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD441/17 Gwen Robertson &c v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A419/17 Peter McNicol &c v Christopher Cunlon &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD106/16 Adam Merry v Peter Leonard

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A505/15 Anne Hendy v Zimmer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PD848/15 John Dalziel v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1114/15 Rakesh Rehan v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 21st August

 

1

PD216/18 Philip Benzie AG EUI Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

2

PD217/18 Hazel Benzie AG EUI Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

3

PD279/18 (First) Mrs Williamina McConnell &c AG HC‑One Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 


Wednesday 22nd August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA55/18 Forbes Sime for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45min

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

Urquharts LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

45min

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

Urquharts LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 22nd August

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P836/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re Galina Shapovalova

 

COPFS

 

 

P835/18 Pet: A Farquhar (Builders) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1056/16 Pet: DK Amit Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P699/18 Pet: Donatas Petrauskas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P697/18 Pet: Hardeep Chahal for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P410/18 Pet: Khayam Ishtiaq for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P756/18 Pet: Moore’s Insulation Ltd to restore to register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P813/18 Pet: SSE Generation Ltd for orders re section 46

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P770/18 Pet: Stuart Powell &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 22nd August

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P780/18 Pet: JW Group Ltd re section 1096 of Companies Act

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd August

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under section 996

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F50/18 Amanda McGivney v Peter McGivney

Stuart & Stuart

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F38/18 Hilary Hickson v Richard Hickson

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F90/17 Thomas Brownlie v Moira Brownlie

Johnson Legal

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P404/18 Pet: Lothian Health Board for authority re LB

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Party

 

 

By Order

 

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 


Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

Party

 

 

By Order

 

A387/17 Amanda Urquhart v West Larkin Ltd &c

Currie, Gilmour & Co

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

At 9.00am

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Dr Colin O’Leary

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA68/18 Michael Karus v Anthony McElvogue &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Starred Motion Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A147/18 AWG Business Centres Ltd v Regus Caledonia Ltd

Eversheds LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd August 2018

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

CA137/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Doherty) Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd August

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

XA29/18 Combined Corporation (BVI) Ltd against a decision of Lands Tribunal

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA1/18 Edikan Lee Uko against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________