SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 11th October 2018

 

Issue No. 14

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 10th October

 

 

A92/18 Lynne Baillie &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A91/17 G1 Properties Ltd v The Royal Bank Of Scotland plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A331/16 Govan Housing Association Ltd v McTaggart Housing Association Ltd &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A264/17 Lorraine Greig v NHS Grampian

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A213/17 Donald MacLeod v R & R Urquhart LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A174/17 Susan McCann &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A158/18 Cairstiona Morrison &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A350/17 Anthony Whitehorn v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD267/18 Sally Eldrett v AIG Europe Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD69/18 Malcolm Fisher &c v Weir Timber Systems Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD163/17 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD444/17 Colin Johnston &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD313/18 Brenda Johnstone v Louise Wood &c

 

BLM

 

PD2452/12 Roger Mollison v Prescot (No.1) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

PD408/17 Robert Speirs v Klinger Allan Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A126/16 Catriona Gemmill &c v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD167/16 Peter Gunn v East Coast Main Line Co Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David R Murray and Associates &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O'Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A234/18 Peter Watkins &c v Blackadders LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD244/18 Jill Hook &c v Brown Brothers & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD110/18 Lewis Summers v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P226/17 Pet: Thomas Stodart re: Disqualification order

 

Womble Bond Dickinson LLP

 

 

 

2

A53/12 Susan McGregor v Tayside Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A868/15 Andrew Stevenson &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A871/15 Simi Appalsawmy (AP) v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD500/17 Bernard McGarvey v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

P209/18 Pet: Neil Ireland for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 11th October

 

 

1

PD290/18 Gerard McPeake AG Motor Sports Association Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

PD338/18 Rodney Reeves AG Elcom Networks Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Friday 12th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA70/17 John Macaulay against a decision of the Scottish Land Court

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 


CONTINUED STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

F52/18 Douglas Dick v Amy Dick

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A3183/02 Karen Mills v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P915/17 Michael Kerrigan (AP) for orders re: S994/996 companies act

BTO Solicitors LLP

Dentons UK

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P890/18 Note: Artstore Ltd for remuneration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P665/18 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No 2 of 2018

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA11/18 West Reg. Street (Property) Ltd v Central Demolition Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A212/18 South Lanarkshire Council v Npower Business and Social Housing Ltd

 

Eversheds LLP

 

 

F18/18 Elizabeth Skinazi v Paul Skinazi

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P954/18 Pet: Ardalan Isamil for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P308/18 Pet: Chan Wright for Judicial Review

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA70/17 Sandringham Court (Glasgow) Ltd v Robert N Scott Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

Oral Hearing
at 10.30am

 

P173/18 Pet: Robert Kostrzewa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD10/18 Pet: CDF & DCF for authority to adopt the child MRFW

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Continued Hearing
at 9.00am

 

AD5/18 Pet: CW & JW for authority to adopt the child JEMP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

AD6/18 Pet: CW & JW for authority to adopt the child JDP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 


Thursday 18th October

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Friday 19th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

PD90/18 Fiona Widdowson &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

By Order

 

P658/18 Pet: Stefhan Bennett re: Enforcement of Child arrangement order

 

Turcan Connell

Party

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L Miller, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th October

 

By Order

 

PD373/17 Sylvia Christie &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA16/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Community Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA17/17 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 19th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA32/17 Mars Pension Trustees Ltd v TCCT Retail Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A193/17 Caroline Robertson &c v Highland Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

By Order

 

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 19th October

 

Opposed Motion Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/18 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – C Richardson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A106/17 The Greenock Arts Guild Ltd v Faithful & Gould Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 18th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD260/16 Cheryl Hayes v J B Hay & Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 19th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A284/16 Gordon Liddell v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A136/18 Margaret Horsley v James Campbell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – TBC, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th October

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v Marilyn Mackinnon

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

First Hearing

 

P1055/18 Pet: Martin Laurin for Orders re: Child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA63/18 Digital Reality Corp Ltd v NCTECH Ltd

 

CMS

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th October

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd for orders under s996

 

Brodies LLP

Ennova Law

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

HBJ Gateley

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Proof (4 days)

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v John Sutherland

 

Brodies LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland v Shetland NHS Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD188/17 Jennette Smart &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 18th October

 

First Hearing

 

P945/18 Pet: Janis Nikulins Order re: Child Abduction

 

MacRoberts LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 19th October

 

Procedure Roll

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 16th October

 

Single Bill

 

XA69/18 Application for permission to appeal a decision of the SAC by NRAM v Cordiner

 

TLT LLP

Party

 

 

Thursday 18th October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P747/17 Reclaiming Motion: Lord Tyre Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 

 


Summar Roll Hearing (2 days)

 

P358/15 Mohammad Racheed v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 

 

 

 

_________________