SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 20th February 2018

 

Issue No. 121

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 19th February

 

 

A64/17 Nathaniel Brown v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD473/17 Elizabeth Anthony &c v JSmart & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD398/17 Mary Irvine &c v Associated British Ports

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD108/16 Victoria MacNab &c v John Connell

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD1804/13 Elizabeth McIlear v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD283/17 Steven Millar v P J Carey (Contractors) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1845/09 George Morgan v T Boland & Co Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v Advocate General of Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2743/15 Lindsay Roy &c v Raymond Brown

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD2038/15 Andrew Shanks v Hugh Young & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD482/17 Callum Watson &c v Carolyn Taylor

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A332/17 Lynda Mackenzie v Colin Jones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A553/15 Old Inns Chinese Buffet Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD487/16 Alice Blair v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD478/17 Robert Chalmers v Zurich Insurance Company (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD21/17 Robert Inkster v Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD154/16 Jacek Kotylak v Richard Austin Alloys (Scotland) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray v R F Morrison & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 20th February

 

 

1

(1) Angela Lowes, 9 Killies Green, Eyemouth and others AG Gordon Paterson, 19A Wallace Green, Berwick upon Tweed.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

(1) Anne Labus, 13 Dovecote Road, Westquarter, Falkirk, as an individual and as executrix of the late Anne McBride (nee Paterson) and others AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

3

Robert Cowe, 43 Ryehill Avenue, Edinburgh AG WM Allan Smith & Co Limited, 80/110 Finnieston Street, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

4

John Dennis & Company (Scotland) Limited, 68 Lothian Street, Bonnyrigg, Midlothian AG Pentland Investments Limited, The Green, St Boswells, Roxburghshire.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

5

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London AG Alan Milliken, Warehouse Falkirk, Burnbank Road, Falkirk and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

6

Kelly Walkinshaw, 74 Whittret Knowe, Forth AG (1) Vivek Sivarajan, 23 Greenhill Avenue, Giffnock, Glasgow and others.

 

Thompsons

 

 


 

Wednesday 21st February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE MOTIONS

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P655/17 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P40/18 Pet: Radu Rostas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P34/18 Pet: Ashwani Kumar for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

A457/16 Edinburgh Merchant Company Education Board v Ogilvie Construction Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P44/18 Pet: Lucas & Steen Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P166/18 Note: Aberdeenshire Decorating Services Ltd for remuneration

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P140/18 Pet: Denis Szamko for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P688/17 Pet: Mohammed Arshad (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

BLM

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

30mins

PD1425/15 Chris Porter v Glasgow City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

20mins

PD329/17 Kathleen Hendry &c v SSE Plc

 

CMS

Thompsons

 

 

 

___________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F59/17 Jane Heartnell-Beavis v Michael Blanchard

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

By Order

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

Continued Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Continued Proof

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 


By Order

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 22nd February

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________