SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 1st May 2018

 

Issue No. 164

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 30th April

 

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A368/16 Janet Yeats v Emmanuel Labram

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD382/17 Sharon Munro &c v Gordon Stewart

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD2450/15 David Murie v Security Plus

Thompsons

 

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

A216/17 Agnes McLean &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

 

A304/17 Jacqueline Selkirk &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2773/15 Katherine McLouglin v Ryan Adamson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A59/18 Elizabeth Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A419/17 Peter McNicol &c v Chrostopher Cunlon &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A423/17 Neil Morrison v The Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3M United Kingdom Public Ltd Company

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD27/18 Robert Cowe v Wm Allan Smith & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD234/17 Gavin Phillip (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A177/17 Michael Mitchell v Beverly Mitchell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD348/17 Joseph Glen v Lagwell Insulation Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 1st May

 

 

1

Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited, Aviva, Wellington Road, York, North Yorkshire, England AG Perth & Kinross Council, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth.

 

Dentons

2

Mrs Barbara Hill and Mr David Hill, 11 Ferney Hill Avenue, Redditch AG (First) The Burntisland Shipbuilding Company Limited, Shipyard, Seaforth Place, Burntisland, Fife and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Kenneth Ihle, 73 Albert Road, Oswestry and another AG Alan Ihle, 1 Dalveen Street, Glasgow.

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

4

(First) Frances Lewis, 5 Wheatfield Walk, Straiton and others AG (First) Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Limited, Maxim 7, Maxim Office Park, Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral, Holytown and others.

 

Thompsons

 

5

David Martin, 101 Park Crescent, North Shields, Tyne & Wear AG Audi AG, Auto-Union-Straße 1, 85045 Ingolstadt, Germany and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

(First) Middleton, Ross & Arnot (Trustees) Limited, Mansefield House, Dingwall, Ross Shire and others AG CE Facilities Services Limited, Sfp 9 Ensign House, Admirals Way, Marsh Wall, London.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

7

Network Rail Infrastructure Limited, 1 Eversholt Street, London AG Ferrovial Agroman (UK) Limited, 10th Floor BSI Building, 389 Chiswick High Road, London.

 

Dentons

8

(First) Lauren Newall, 7 Coldstream Grove, Chapelhall, Airdrie and others AG Lyndsey Kennedy, 28 Marshall Street, Larkhall.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

9

(First) Thompsons Scotland Trustees Limited, 285 Bath Street, Glasgow and others AG (First) Clyde Insultations Limited, 11 Gordon Street, Glasgow and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P244/18 Pet: Steven Malcolm for order under Evidence Proceedings

 

BLM

 

 

XA54/17 Mei Mei Yu against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (MEST) Ltd &c

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P231/18 Pet: Boota Singh for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

P308/18 Pet: Chan Boswell Wright for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

P74/18 Pet: Krzysztof Bas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P393/18 Pet: Morgan Stanley UK Ltd section 1 for admin justice

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2hrs

PD1744/15 Veronica Mullan &c v Tayside Health Board

Friends Legal

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

30min

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Jonas Whyte Law

 

30min

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING

 

 

P148/18 Farzana Ashraf to vary a restraint order

 

Party

COPFS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v MarilynMackinnon

 

Turcan Connell

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

By Order

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v JulieHeaney

 

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A248/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/18 Burke Joinery Ltd v Halspan Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 


Opposed Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

Lefevre Litigation

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A435/16 Visioncall Ltd &c v Vision Care at Home Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A122/16 Karen Dillon v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


By Order

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

TC Young LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P168/17 Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A355/16 Kristin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardwear (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA21/18 Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc v Ivor Dunbar

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P220/18 Pet: James Craig for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

 

P1161/17 Pet: Alexsander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P358/15 Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

PD2285/11 Melville Dow v Amec Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________