SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 3rd October 2018

 

 

Issue No. 8

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 2nd October

 

 

A80/17 SSE Ows Glasgow Ltd v Galliford Try Construction (UK) Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A157/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayrshire & Arran NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD256/18 Alistair Johnston v Hugh MacDonald &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD529/17 Frances MacLeod v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD31/18 Clare McFadyen v Balhousie Care Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD60/18 Alexandra Forsyth v Colin Lawson Transport Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD73/18 William Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD322/18 Connor Innes v Karl Weiss

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A138/18 Douglas Soulsby v Richard Jones &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A54/18 Allan White &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD335/18 Linda Hands v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v Richard Cruddas &c

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

F15/18 Ephraim Belcher v Marilyn Mackinnon

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 3rd October

 

 

1

PD336/18 (First) Marie Grigor and others AG The Burntisland Shipbuilding Company Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

A232/17 Hochtief Solutions A G and others AG Kelnigal Limited.

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


 

Thursday 4th October

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P927/18 Pet: NMC to extend order re Louise Ramsay

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P945/18 Pet: Janis Nikulins for an order re child abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON - C Richardson, Clerk

 

Friday 5th October

 

By Order

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc

Lefevre Litigation

 

DWF LLP

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevre Litigation

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – Clerking Service Manager, Clerk

 

Friday 5th October

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F40/18 Kae Murray v David Murray

SKO Family Ltd

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 5th October

 

By Order

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunter v Archie Walkinshaw

Thompsons

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 5th October

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A317/17 IRS Group Ltd v Stephen Pollard

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 5th October

 

Continued Motion

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

BLM

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 5th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/18 Paul McNiven &c v Grant Thistle Homes Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 5th October 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P334/18 Pet: Waqas Naveed &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SCCRC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 5th October

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA109/17 Ali Rasool v Secretary of State for the Home Department

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________