SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 9th August 2018

 

Issue No. 236

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 8th August

 

 

A773/15 Pamela Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

A163/18 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v Hugh Caldwell &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD489/17 James Anderson v Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD175/18 Douglas Greenshields v WM Allan Smith & Company Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD114/18 Allison Love &c v South Ayrshire Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD112/16 Roderick McDonald v Robert Beattie

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD2375/15 James McLean v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A848/15 Francis Hughes &c v Turning Point Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD1464/15 Jessie Black &c v The Miller Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Ltd

 

BLM

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD254/18 Maureen Williams v NHS Fife

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD455/17 Peter Coleman v John Davidson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

3

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v Steven Potter

 

Hughes Dowdall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

2

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 9th August

 

 

1

CA79/18 Arnold Clark Automobiles Limited AG City Property Glasgow (Investments) LLP.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

Friday 10th August

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA61/18 Javid Akhtar for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA46/18 William Shields for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

 


Friday 10th August

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P639/18 Pet: David Fisher & Sons Edinburgh Ltd to Restore to Register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P14/18 Pet: Finnieston Street Investments Ltd to Restore to Register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P870/17 Pet: Endurance Udolu for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1430/15 Pet: Marion MacKay &c v Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

P658/18 Pet: Stefan Bennett re Enforcement of Child Arrangement Order

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th August

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

 

Dentons UK

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 17th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA75/18 Wayne Young v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Ltd v Michael McGrath &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 16th August

 

By Order

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD236/17 Kay Bolton v Christopher Laughton &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Friday 17th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects &c

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

By Order

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

A693/15 Gordon Andrew v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA63/18 Digital Reality Corp Ltd v NCTECH Ltd

 

CMS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA51/18 Construction Partnership UK Ltd v Lloyds Development Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A50/18 Amir Khan (AP) v Muhammad Hussain

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 


Thursday 16th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA65/18 Aldermore Bank Plc v Noel Regan & Sons Building and Civil Engineering Contractors UK Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

Proof

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for orders sec 955

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Proof

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 16th August

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 


By Order

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Friday 17th August

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F48/18 Raymond Kohli v Ramamjit Kohli

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P334/18 Pet: Waqas Naveed &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P354/18 Pet: Yama Mbye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 15th August

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

P1293/17 Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 14th August

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A152/16 The Advocate General for Scotland v John Gunn & Sons Ltd

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

XA29/18 Combined Corporation Ltd against a decision a decision of Lands Tribunal

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________