SCTSPRINT3

                                             Issue 167           Friday 4th May 2018

                                             Issue 168           Monday 7th May 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 4th May

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 

Monday 7th May

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 3rd May 2018.

 

A343/16 Ahoi.life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russell + Aitken LLP

 

A877/15 Marjorie Fairley &c v Stewart Smith

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A154/16 Redstone Mortgages Plc v E.Surv Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A244/17 Marks & Spencers Plc v The Livingston Designer &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A26/18 Taskmaster Resources Ltd v Craig Logan &c

 

Eversheds

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2007/13 Kimberley Stormont v Colin Thoms &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A438/17 Christine Anderson &c v Your-Move.co.uk

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A507/15 Elizabeth Brooke v Mary Kelly &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A689/14 Julie Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A741/15 Kathleen Lee v The National Waiting Times Centre

 

Thompsons

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

SGLD

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

SGLD

 

A112/14 William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd v AD Walker Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD2558/15 Stephen Graham v SGN Contracting Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 4th May

 

1

Angela McMillan, 60 Glen Dochart Drive, Cumbernauld AG North Lanarkshire Council, Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

SRB Civil Engineering Limited, Wilton Works, Naas Road, Clondalkin, Co Dublin, Ireland AG (First) OC314458 LLP, Carlton House, Ringwood Road Woodlands, Southhampton, Hampshire and another.

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 2nd May 2018 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 27th June 2018.

 

1

A162/17 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Watson &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 8th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1391/15 Pet: Olayinka Okolo for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA41/17 City of Edinburgh Council against a decision of Additional Support Needs Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P134/18 Pet: Piotr Weda for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1330/07 Pet: T Leith Developments Ltd to recall inhibition

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P304/18 Note: Ethel Allan for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Lindsays

Kennedys Scotland

 

30mins

PD283/17 Steven Millar v PJ Carey (Contractors) Ltd

 

Bto

Digby Brown LLP

 

30mins

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Currance & Yuill Ltd

Clyde & Co

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Party

 

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Pre-proof Hearing

at 9.00am

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

By Order

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thompsons

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Poett &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A332/17 Lynda Mackenzie v Colin Jones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Pre-Proof By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd &c

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P3/18 Pet: Fang Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1170/17 Pet: Meimei Lin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 9th May

 

Summar Roll

 

XA101/17 Appeal by Stanley Mazur against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________