SCTSPRINT3

Issue 213        Monday 9th July 2018

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 6th July 2018.

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SKO Family Ltd

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A260/17 Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

TLT LLP

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A436/17 Stewart & Shields Ltd v Douglas St Brides Community Group

 

TC Young LLP

 

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

A157/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayrshire & Arran NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD4/18 Carol Craig v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD438/17 Tina Gray v Zurich Insurance Plc

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1737/15 Nicholas Hay v Centrica Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD186/18 Andrew Johnston v Tuffnells Parcels Express Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD54/18 Alan Lynch v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD427/15 Anthony McCaffrey v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD168/18 Guy Vasconcellos &c v Allan Scott &c

 

MDDUS

 

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP v Masson Glennie

 

Brodies LLP

 

A377/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A407/17 David Beveridge &c v Kirsten Glen

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A246/17 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A59/18 Elizabeth Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A243/17 Kenning Fishing Ltd v Iain Maclean

 

Brodies LLP

 

A269/17 Steven Kilpatrick v South Beach Medical Centre &c

 

Thompsons

 

A455/17 Raymond Macphee &c v Highland Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A91/18 Albert Milne &c v Diane Mennie &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A5/17 Nicola Jordan v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A245/17 NG Bailley Group Ltd v Dawn Construction Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A193/17 Caroline Robertson &c v Highland Health Board Plc

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD207/18 Michelle Cull &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD11/18 Loraine Larkworthy v Moray Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD326/16 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD195/18 Idris Ozden v Acromas Insurance co Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD519/17 Jonathan Sim v Dolphin Drilling Personnel PTE &c

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD496/17 Scott Sneddon v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

BTO

 

PD408/17 Catherine Taylor v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2357/15 Isabella Ward v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 10th July

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILLS

 

P661/18 Pet: Anna Bakowska &c to admit as solicitors

Law Society of Scotland

 

 

 

P663/18 Pet: Rachel Hendry &c to admit as solicitors

Law Society of Scotland

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

CA45/17 Muhammad Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA34/18 Mujahid Muhammad against a decision of Sheriff of North

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA54/18 Muhammad Shahbas for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P665/18 Pet: Arbitration appeal no.2 of 2018

 

 

 


Tuesday 10th July

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P563/18 Pet: Artan Muci for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P105/18 Pet: BC &c for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1269/17 Burhan Saeed for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P177/18 Pet: Jamie McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P572/18 Pet Jin Shi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P89/18 Pet: Kathleen Hughes for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P109/18 Pet: Lam Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P552/18 Pet: Latchiyan Arulampalam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


 LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P668/18 Note: Gaia Wind Ltd for remuneration

 

 

 

 

PD490/18 Pet: Charter Court Financial Services Ltd for S859F

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

P477/18 Pet: PRP Legal Ltd for orders under S994 & 996 of Companies

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P577/18 Note: Thomas Carruthers for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P567/18 Pet: NRS Investments (Aberdeen ) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P539/18 Pet: Wight Construction Ltd to restore to the Reg

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

Plexus Law LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

A5/17 Nicola Jordan v Forth Valley Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

By Order
at 9.45am

 

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A496/15 Samantha Sharp v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F29/18 Allison Jeyness-Ellis v Guy Jeyness-Ellis

SKO Family Limited

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v Richard Cruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

Gildeas

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA14/18 Michael Karus v Westfoot Investment Ltd

 

Hughes Dowdall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

By Order

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v GGHB &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v GGHB &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MacRoberts LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Dentons

MDDUS

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A400/16 David O’Connor &c v Scottish Water

Plexus Law LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA3/18 Our Generation Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1269/17 Pet: Burhan Saeed for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P57/18 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 11th July

 

Summar Roll

 

XA27/18 Note by Taylor and Jess to state a case

Parties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________