SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 19th February 2018

 

Issue No. 120

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 16th February

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver-Smith v Jason Smith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2597/14 Denise Anderson v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD109/16 Victoria Christie v Britannia Hotels Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD82/17 Joseph MacLeod v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2565/14 Heather McDonald v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD298/17 James McDonald v Covea Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2564/14 Annie Ominiabohs v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2563/14 Kelly Ranaldi v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1148/15 Richard Roddy v MacFarlan Smith &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1149/15 Rosemary Goldie v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD444/16 Julie Stack v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD1102/15 William Montgomery v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2562/14 Barbara Young v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A33/17 Fromanteel Ltd v John Redfern t/a Redfern Animation

 

Dentons

 

A674/14 Sandra McCready (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A286/17 Thomas Scorer v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v Charles Eadie &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

PD303/17 Charles Pease &c v Thomas Wainright &c

 

BLM

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

_________________


 

Tuesday 20th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1038/15 Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1090/16 Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1332/15 Norman Doyle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA107/17 Gordon Neave for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

XA71/17 Sasan Samivand for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1146/17 Tomasz Zaborowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P98/18 Agnes Townsend for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1223/17 Dalbir Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1216/17 Hilina Abraham for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1211/17 Jian Feng Ye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1136/17 Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1068/17 Karol Grzeslak (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1290/17 Karzan Omer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1206/17 Moein Firouzkohi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1296/17 Mohammad Shojaei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P142/18 Robert Hughes for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P999/17 Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub-Cub for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P157/18 Note:Neilstra Developments Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A200/07 Brian Gracie v Edinburgh City Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

City of Edinburgh Council (legal)

 

 

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

By Order

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

PD973/14 Ian McLellan v Tyre Service Great Britain Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Hearing

In terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1164/17 Pet:Kingsley Edebeatu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A457/16 Edinburgh Merchant Company Education Board v Ogilvie Construction Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Brodies LLP


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A233/17 Aquamotive Ltd v Euan McConnell Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

Continued By Order
at 9.30am

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Continued By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

By Order

 

P1391/15 Pet: Olayinka Okolo for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1418/15 Pet: Natasha Nyamayaro for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment GmbH v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA103/17 Spark Energy Supply Ltd v Split Living Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P1108/17 Pet: Andrew Adams for orders under section1

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P747/17 Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 21st February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA137/14 Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Carillion Construction Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P1293/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in the cause Pet: Andy Wightman &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________