SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

Issue No. 200

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 19th June

 

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A93/18 Kimberley Lennon v Grampian Health Board

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

F16/09 Julie Gillespie v Gary Gillespie

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD349/17 Pauline Callaghan v Scottish Borders Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD229/17 Irene Hutchison &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1142/12 Donna Johnston v Scott Thomson &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business Energy

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD2659/15 Scott McEvoy &c v Robert Mcalpine Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD31/18 Clare Mcfadyen v Balhousie Care Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD502/16 Gordon Mcleman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

PD53/18 Neil Paterson v North Atlantic Drilling UK Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

PD303/17 Charles Pease &c v Thomas Wainwright &c

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

PD201/17 Jennifer Smith v Muftah Salem Eljamel

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

PD1905/14 Huberdina Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD70/18 Valerie Whillans &c v Aaron Murphy &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 20th June

 

 

1

Ian Shankland AG BASF Public Limited Company.

Thompsons

 

2

Sky PLC and another AG Spey Lounge Limited and another.

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 21st June

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P247/18 Pet: Abdullah Alenzi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P280/18 Pet: Future Renewables Eco PLC for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P1299/17 Pet: Leonard Kniazeff for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1296/17 Pet: Mohammad Shojaei for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P116/18 Pet: Raissa Lyne Ndengue Mkoh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA29/18 Westerton (UK) Ltd Edge Energy Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 21st June

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1200/17 Note: Kenneth Pattullo &c for Remuneration Re IB 2016 Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

P608/18 Pet: Team Rock Ltd for Remuneration

CMS

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 21st June

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

mins

PD458/17 John Keenan v Wood Group UK Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

By Order

Under Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD458/17 John Keenan v Wood Group UK Ltd

Thompsons

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P831/16 Thomas Sheridan v Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

Archer Coyle

SCCRC

 

 

 

Thursday 21st June

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD496/17 Scott Snedden v Archer UK Ltd

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

20 mins

PD438/17 Tina Gray v Zurich Insurance

Clyde & Co

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – J Harding, Clerk

 

Friday 22nd June

 

By Order

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

Lindsays

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 22nd June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

Dentons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 22nd June

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CMS

 

 

Olswang LLP

 

 

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON – L Miller, Clerk

 

Friday 22nd June

 

By Order

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 22nd June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P168/17 Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Debate (1/2 Day)

 

P148/18 Farzana Ashraf to vary Restraint Order

 

Party

Crown Office

 

Oral Hearing

 

P1302/17 Pet: Hossein Mehr for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

 

______________________