SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 30th April 2018

 

Issue No. 163

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 27th April

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

 

A10/18 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises

C I C v Andy Wightman

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v Susan Macaldowie

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD2466/14 Gemma Andrews v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD445/17 Diane Bell &c v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD30/18 Jacqueline Gilmore v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD946/14 Andrew Gunn v Graham Fishers International Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2515/14 Lorraine Sneddon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2445/14 Sharon Somers v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2556/14 Pauline Taylor v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2603/14 Anne Walker v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2478/14 Susan Waterson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A415/17 Dorothy Cochrane &c v Fife Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

A10/18 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P415/18 Note: RBS Sanction Ring Fencing

 

CMS

 

P1163/17 Pet: Royal Bank of Scotland Plc for sanction of a scheme

 

 

 

PD35/18 Frank Coletta v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD2806/15 Alexander Flannigan v Bakkavor Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD335/17 Margaret Hawkes &c v KGM Underwriting Services Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD434/17 Clare O’Lenskie &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2480/14 Violet Ramsay v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2484/14 Donna Rodger v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 


Tuesday 1st May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P686/17 Pet: Henok Gebrezgiabhier (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1412/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council (Finance Court Team)

 

 

 

P1412/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA26/18 Elizabeth Mawejje for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA34/18 Muhammad Mujahid against a decision of sheriff of North Strathclyde

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

F148/14 Olga McGoff v Arthur McGoff

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P195/18 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for orders under section 75(2)

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

A322/17 Hochteif Solutions A G &c v Tony Gee & Partners Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P305/18 Note: James Gold for leave re UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P321/18 Pet: A W Mickel to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P322/18 Pet: David Hutchison to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P418/18 Pet: The Panel on takeovers and mergers for interdict

 

Dentons

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTION / PROCEDURAL HEARING

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A374/17 Mohammed Saadi v Whiterock Investments Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A823/15 Man Hen Liu v Andersons Solicitors LLP &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P70/18 Pet: Ghoerghita Dan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P230/18 Pet: Noor Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P328/18 Pet: Speirs Dick & Smith Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P432/18 Pet: The Financial Conduct Authority for restitution order

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30min

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

Clyde & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

30min

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

15min

PD368/17 Paul Hylton v MCL Medics Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Michael MacPhail

 

Blackadders LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P1184/14 Pet: Man Hen Liu for suspension & interdict

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A14/18 Margaret & Dominic Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd t/a Admiral Insurance

 

Allan McDougall

BLM

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P362/18 Pet: OK for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA119/17 Peter Blackett &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA112/17 Christopher Ho v Glenkeir Whiskies Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 2nd May 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1088/17 Bolanle Jembola (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 2nd May

 

Summar Roll (½ day)

 

P147/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the Pet: DrikaBvda &c for reg of judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________