SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 17th April 2018

 

Issue No. 154

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 13th April

 

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors) Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A359/17 Esure Insurance Ltd v Stewart Williamson &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A226/17 Peebles Media Group Ltd v Patricia Reilly

 

Clyde & Co

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD454/17 James Clark v SSE Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Shirley Davidson &c v Andrew Miller

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v James Carrick &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1323/15 Peter Robertson v BP Shipping Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A16/17 Edith Whewell v Richard Murphy Architects Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

F38/16 Samuel Baumber v Elizabeth Baumber

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v Susan Macaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD16/18 Louis Cannop v Brother Laurence Hughes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1405/13 Simon Grey v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD47/18 Nicola Mears v James Stocks &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD199/17 Kathleen Paterson v Advantage Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD452/17 Jonathon Patton v Andrew Kent &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 17th April

 

 

1

(1) Allison Love, 5 Bonnington Cottages, Wilkieson, Kirknewton and another AG (1) South Ayrshire Council, County Buildings, Wellington Square, Ayr and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Jacqueline Gilmore, 17 George Aitken Court, Ardrossan AG UK Insurance Limited (trading as direct line car insurance) 18 Cadogan Street, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Thomas Mooney, Flat 1/1, 188 Berryknowes Road, Glasgow AG Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Limited, Grand Buildings, Trafalgar Square, London and others.

 

Thompsons

 

4

(1) The Firm of Top Fashion, 194 Nithsdale Road, Glasgow and others AG The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc, 36St Andrew Square, Edinburgh.

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 18th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P715/17 Pet: Krzysztof Szapiel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA8/18 Olalekan Oyedepo for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P282/18 Pet: JJ Anderson and Company to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd &c re Sec996

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P956/14 Pet: The Financial Conduct Authority for interdict

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P223/18 Pet: Collins Ogi &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P52/18 Pet: Maryam Eshaghi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P222/18 Pet: Russel Dadzie & Rhoda Parke-Wilson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone v Susan Shepherd

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

Nisbets

 

30 mins

PD236/17 Kay Boulton v Christopher Laughton &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

20 mins

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th April

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA19/18 Burke Joinery Ltd v Halspan Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA117/17 Whyte & MacKay Ltd v Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineering Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P1173/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No. 3 of 2017

Harper Macleod LLP

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 


Starred Motion

At 10.30am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v Advocate General

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

JUDGE WEIR, QC – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th April

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD342/16 Farook Fasla v Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 


Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 19th April 2018

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardware (Scotland) Ltd

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Substantive Hearing

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Zardoei for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 19th April

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA98/17 The Advocate General for Scotland against a decision of Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

P284/17 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Woolman – Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________